Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 46

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 46

 

 

1F – 94  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F140

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR LOW

VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and
13. The oxygen (O

2

) sensor varies the voltage within a

range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O

2

 sensor is like

an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360

°

C(600

°

F). An open O

2

 sensor circuit or a cold O

2

sensor causes “open loop” operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(Case A)

D

The engine controls system is in closed loop.

D

Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.

D

The heated oxygen sensor voltage is below 0.07V for
at least 40 seconds.

D

DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123,
P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0400, P0404,
P0405, P0406 are NOT SET.

(Case B)

D

The engine controls system is in closed loop.

D

Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm.

D

The heated oxygen sensor voltage is between 0.352
and 0.499 at least 60 seconds.

Action Taken when the DTC Sets

D

Emission related.

D

“Armed” after two trip with a fail.

D

“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.

D

MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.

D

Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).

D

Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1 volts
and 0.9 volts while in closed loop.

D

Inspect the oxygen (O

2

) sensor wire. The O

2

 sensor

may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the ex-
haust manifold.

D

Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between
the O

2

 sensor and the engine control module.

D

Perform an injector balance test to determine if a re-
stricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condi-
tion.

D

Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running
condition.

D

An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked ex-
haust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into
the exhaust and past the sensor.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 95

DTC P0137 – Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine

OFF.

2. Install a scan tool.
3. Engine at operating temperature.
4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool the downstream oxygen (O2)
sensor1 voltage within the value specified?

0.07–0.352V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Does the scan tool the heated oxygen (O2) sensor1
voltage within the value specified?

0.1V

Go to Step 9

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

4

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and

engine control module (ECM) connector.

3. Check the Heated O2 sensor wire between the

Heated O2 sensor connector terminal 4 and ECM
connector terminal 35 for short to ground.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as

needed.

2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

6

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and

engine control module (ECM) connector.

3. Check the O2 sensor wire between the O2 sensor

connector terminal 3 and ECM connector terminal
76 for short to ground.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as

needed.

2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

8

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the Heated O2 sensor.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 10

9

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 10

1F – 96  ENGINE CONTROLS

DTC P0137 – Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage (Cont’d)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

10

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 97

BLANK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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