Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 44

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 44

 

 

1F – 86  ENGINE CONTROLS

DTC P0131 – Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage (Cont’d)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

12

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 87

BLANK

1F – 88  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F130

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0132 OXYGEN SENSOR HIGH

VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and
13. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a
range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O

2

 sensor is like

an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
350

°

C(600

°

F). An open O

2

 sensor circuit or a cold O

2

sensor causes “open loop” operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The oxygen sensor voltage is more than 4.8V for at
least 0.2 seconds.

D

A high voltage condition exists.

Action Taken when the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.

D

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition cycles
in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

D

Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and
0.9volts while in closed loop.

Inspect the oxygen (O

2

) sensor wire. The O

2

 sensor

may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the ex-
haust manifold.

Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the
O

2

 sensor and the engine control module.

Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a re-
stricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condition.

Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running
condition.

An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust
manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the ex-
haust and past the sensor.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 89

DTC P0132 – Oxygen Sensor High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine

OFF.

2. Install a scan tool.
3. Engine at operating temperature.
4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool the upstream oxygen(O2)
sensor1 voltage within the value specified?

More than

1.2V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector and engine

control module (ECM) connector.

3. Check the O2 sensor wire between the O2 sensor

and ECM connector terminal 13 for short to
battery voltage.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as

needed.

2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

5

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the O2 sensor.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 7

6

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 7

7

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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