Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 28

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 28

 

 

1F – 22  ENGINE CONTROLS

Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the check complete.

Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Turn the ignition OFF and disconnect the Engine

Control Module (ECM).

2. Turn the ignition ON and check the 5 volt

reference circuit for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at the ECM.

D

Open between the ECM connector affected
sensors shorted to ground or voltage.

3. If a problem is found, locate and repair the open

or short circuit as necessary.

Is a problem found?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 3

3

1. Check the sensor ground circuit for the following

conditions:

D

Poor connection at the ECM or affected
sensors.

D

Open between the ECM connector and the
affected sensors.

2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Is a problem found?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 4

4

Measure the voltage of the Electric Exhaust Gas
Recirculation (EEGR) Pintle Position Sensor signal
circuit between ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

Measure the voltage of the Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) sensor signal circuit between the
ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

Measure the voltage of the Throttle Position (TP)
sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness
connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

Measure the voltage of the Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness
connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

Measure the voltage of the Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor signal circuit between the
ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

9

1. Disconnect the EEGR valve.
2. Measure the voltage of the EEGR Pintle Position

sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness
connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 15

10

Replace the EEGR valve.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 19

11

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the MAP
sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 19

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 23

Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set (Cont’d)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

12

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TP
sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 19

13

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the IAT
sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 19

14

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the ECT
sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 19

15

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EEGR
Pintle Position sensor circuit.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 19

16

Measure the voltage of the Fuel Tank Pressure
sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness
connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the Fuel
Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 19

18

Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 19

19

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting the DTCs as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 2

20

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

Applicable DTC

table

System OK

1F – 24  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F020

ENGINE

 CRANKS

 BUT

 WIL

L

 NUT

 RUN

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 25

ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN

Caution: Use only electrically insulated pliers when
handling ignition wires with the engine running to
prevent an electrical shock.

Caution: Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines.
Damage to the lines could cause a fuel leak, result-
ing in possible fire or personal injury.

Important: If a no start condition exists, ensure the fuel
cutoff switch has not been tripped prior to further diagno-
sis.

Engine Cranks But Will Not Run

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the check complete.

Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

Crank the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?

System Ok

Go to Step 3

3

Perform a cylinder compression test.
Is the cylinder compression for all of the cylinders at
or above the value specified?

1250 kPa

(181 psi)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect the timing belt alignment.
Is the timing belt in alignment?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Align or replace the timing belt as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 2

6

Repair internal engine damage as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 2

7

Inspect the fuel pump fuse.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 2

9

Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 10

10

1. Measure the resistance of the ignition wires.
2. Replace any of the ignition wire(s) with a

resistance above the value specified.

3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the

ignition wire.

Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?

5 k

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 11

11

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor

connector.

3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Measure the voltage between following terminals:

D

Terminal 1 and 3 of the CKP sensor connector.

D

Terminal 2 and 3 of the CKP sensor connector.

D

Terminal 1 of the CKP sensor connector and
ground.

D

Terminal 2 of the CKP sensor connector and
ground.

Are the voltage measure within the value specified?

 0.4 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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