Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 769

 

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Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 769

 

 

5AT(diag)-91

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AF:DTC P1707 AT AWD SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of transfer linear solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Tight corner braking phenomenon occurs.
• Drivability getting worse.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 2 — (B11) No. 8:
(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 23 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 2.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 23 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

AT-04367

TCM

1

2

3 4

5

6 7

8

9

13

14 15

20

19

17

16

10

11 12

18

A2

B54

B11

T11

T4

8

6

B54

5

6

7 8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16

17 18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30

31

35

CONTROL VALVE  BODY

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

T11

B11

B22

B23

A:

B55

B:

E

B55

5

6

7

2

1

3

4

29

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

16

30

9

8

17 18 19

20
28

21 22 23

32

31

26 27

33

34 35

TRANSFER
LINEAR
SOLENOID

5AT(diag)-92

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

3

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 8 — (T11) No. 6:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector and 
control valve body 
connector.

4

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 6 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between control 
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission ground.

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK TRANSFER LINEAR SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 6 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 3 — 9 

:?

Go to step 6.

Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
<Ref. to 5AT-57, 
Control Valve 
Body.>

6

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that there are no poor contact in TCM 
connector, transmission connector and control 
valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal, 
entering foreign matter, damag-
ing connector body?

Repair the poor 
contact.

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.
1) Perform the Clear Memory Mode.
2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and check 
that there is no faulty.

Is DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM. 
<Ref. to 5AT-60, 
Transmission Con-
trol Module 
(TCM).>

Temporary poor 
contact or open cir-
cuit occurs. 
Recheck that the 
harness connector 
has no faulty.

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-93

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AG:DTC P1710 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE 2 SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2 

MALFUNCTION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Excessive shift shock
• Does not shift to 5th.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check the power supply and ground I/O signals. 
<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-14, ELECTRICAL SPECIFI-
CATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/
O Signal.>

Is TCM I/O signal OK?

Go to step 2.

Repair the open or 
short circuit for 
power supply and 
ground.

2

CHECK TCM AND TRANSMISSION HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 25 — (B12) No. 6:
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 2:
(B54) No. 27 — (B11) No. 7:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 3.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.

3

CHECK TCM AND TRANSMISSION HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 25 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1 M

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.

4

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the connector to the TCM. (Trans-
mission connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between transmission 
connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B11) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Go to step 5.

Replace the TCM. 
<Ref. to 5AT-60, 
Transmission Con-
trol Module 
(TCM).>

AT-04368

B54

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

T10

1 2 3 4
6 7 8 9

5

10

27

1

TCM

B54

B12

T3

CONTROL VALVE  BODY

6

TURBINE SPEED
SENSOR 2

B12

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

B11

T4

7

25

16

2

T14

T10

1

4

1 2 3
4 5 6

T14

B11

1

2

3 4

5

6 7

8

9

13

14 15

20

19

17

16

10

11 12

18

5AT(diag)-94

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

5

CHECK INPUT CIRCUIT OF TCM TURBINE 
SPEED SENSOR 2.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector 
terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B12) No. 6 (+) — (B11) No. 2 (–):

Is the voltage 4 — 6 V?

Go to step 6.

Replace the TCM. 
<Ref. to 5AT-60, 
Transmission Con-
trol Module 
(TCM).>

6

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st 
speed driving condition of manual mode.
4) Read the current data of torque converter 
turbine speed 2 using Subaru Select Monitor. 
<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-18, OPERATION, Subaru 
Select Monitor.>

NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may illuminate the ABS warning light,
but this does not indicate a malfunction. When
AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the
ABS or VDC clear memory of on-board diag-
nostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-20, Clear
Memory Mode.> <Ref. to VDC(diag)-23, Clear
Memory Mode.>

Does the value of the turbine 
speed sensor 2 change 
depending on the acceleration, 
deceleration and shifting gear 
of the vehicle?

Even if the AT OIL 
TEMP light blinks, 
the system is in 
normal condition. 
A temporary poor 
contact of connec-
tor or harness may 
be the cause. 
Repair the poor 
contact of harness 
of turbine speed 
sensor 2 and trans-
mission connector.

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T3) No. 6 — (T10) No. 1:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 8.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector and 
control valve body 
connector.

8

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T10) No. 1 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
<Ref. to 5AT-57, 
Control Valve 
Body.>

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector and 
transmission 
ground.

Step

Check

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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