Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 763

 

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Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 763

 

 

5AT(diag)-67

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

T: DTC P0758 SHIFT SOLENOID “B” ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of input clutch linear solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 1st or 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 3 — (B11) No. 18:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 2.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND BODY HARNESS.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and body harness.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 3 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.

AT-04357

A3

B11

T11

T4

18

3

CONTROL VALVE  BODY

INPUT CLUTCH
LINEAR
SOLENOID

B11

1

2

3 4

5

6 7

8

9

13

14 15

20

19

17

16

10

11 12

18

5

6

7 8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16

17 18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30

31

35

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

T11

5

6

7

2

1

3

4

29

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

16

30

9

8

17 18 19

20
28

21 22 23

32

31

26 27

33

34 35

TCM

B54

A:

B55

B:

B22

B23

E

B54

A:

B55

B:

5AT(diag)-68

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

3

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 18 — (T11) No. 3:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector and 
control valve body 
connector.

4

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 3 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector and 
control valve body 
connector.

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK INPUT CLUTCH LINEAR SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T11) No. 3 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 3 — 9 

:?

Go to step 6.

Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
<Ref. to 5AT-57, 
Control Valve 
Body.>

6

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that there are no poor contact in TCM 
connector, transmission connector and control 
valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal, 
entering foreign matter, damag-
ing connector body?

Repair the poor 
contact.

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.
1) Perform the Clear Memory Mode.
2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and check 
that there is no faulty.

Is DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM. 
<Ref. to 5AT-60, 
Transmission Con-
trol Module 
(TCM).>

Temporary poor 
contact or open cir-
cuit occurs. 
Recheck that the 
harness connector 
has no faulty.

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-69

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

U: DTC P0761 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal value of high & low reverse clutch linear solenoid does not match the oil pressure.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 1st gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 5 — (B11) No. 15:
(B54) No. 14 — (B11) No. 4:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 2.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.

3

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
3) Check the input signal of the “H&LR/C Fluid 
Pressure“.

Is OFF displayed?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 6.

A14

 A5

B11

T4

6

2

T10

T11

15

4

B11

1 2

5

6 7

8

13

14 15

16

9 10

11 12

3 4

17 18

19 20

T11

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

T10

1 2 3 4
6 7 8 9

5

10

5

6

7

2

1

3

4

29

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

16

30

9

8

17 18 19

20
28

21 22 23

32

31

26 27

33

34 35

TCM

B54

A:

B55

B:

B22

B23

E

B54

A:

B55

B:

AT-04358

CONTROL VALVE  BODY

HIGH & LOW 
REVERSE
CLUTCH
LINEAR
SOLENOID

HIGH & LOW 

REVERSE

 CLUTCH

OIL PRESSURE 

SWITCH

5AT(diag)-70

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

4

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Start the engine.
3) Drive the vehicle on 1st speed of manual 
mode 15 km/h (9 MPH) with checking current 
gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Read the data of "H&LR/C Fluid Pressure".

Is ON displayed?

Even if the AT OIL 
TEMP light blinks, 
the system is in 
normal condition. 
A temporary poor 
contact of connec-
tor or harness may 
be the cause. 
Repair the poor 
contact of harness 
in the solenoid out-
put and oil pres-
sure SW input.

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 15 — (T11) No. 2:
(T4) No. 4 — (T10) No. 6:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Replace the con-

trol valve body. 
<Ref. to 5AT-57, 
Control Valve 
Body.>

Replace the trans-
mission harness 
assembly.

6

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:
Raise all wheels off the floor.
5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
control valve body connector.
7) Check the insulation of transmission har-
ness assembly.

Connector & terminal

(T10) No. 6 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
<Ref. to 5AT-57, 
Control Valve 
Body.>

Replace the trans-
mission harness 
assembly.

Step

Check

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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