Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 582

 

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Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 582

 

 

EN(H6DO)(diag)-301

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

25

CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM.
1) Connect the connector to ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic 
throttle control connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E57) No. 6 — Engine ground:
(E57) No. 4 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 26.

Repair the short 
circuit to ground in 
harness between 
ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol connector. 
Replace the ECM if 
defective. <Ref. to 
FU(H6DO)-38, 
Engine Control 
Module (ECM).>

26

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between 
ECM and electronic throttle control connector.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 18 — (E57) No. 6:
(B134) No. 28 — (E57) No. 4:
(B134) No. 29 — (E57) No. 3:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 27.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and electron-
ic throttle control
connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

27

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the connector to ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic 
throttle control connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E57) No. 3 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance less than 5 

:? Go to step 28.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and engine
ground
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

28

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between electronic 
throttle control connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E57) No. 6 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E57) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Is the voltage 4.85 V or more?

Repair the short 
circuit to power in 
the harness 
between ECM and 
electronic throttle 
control connector.

Go to step 29.

29

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nectors.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 19 — (B134) No. 18:
(B134) No. 19 — (B134) No. 28:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 30.

Repair the short 
circuit to power in 
the harness 
between ECM and 
electronic throttle 
control connector.

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H6DO)(diag)-302

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

30

CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal 
using Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>

Is the voltage 0.81 — 0.87 V?

Go to step 31.

Repair poor con-
tact of the elec-
tronic throttle 
control connector. 
Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol if defective. 
<Ref. to 
FU(H6DO)-13, 
Throttle Body.>

31

CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal 
using Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>

Is the voltage 1.64 — 1.70 V?

Go to step 32.

Repair poor con-
tact of the elec-
tronic throttle 
control connector. 
Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol if defective. 
<Ref. to 
FU(H6DO)-13, 
Throttle Body.>

32

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MO-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and 
electronic throttle control.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and 
electronic throttle control connector.

Connector & terminal

(B137) No. 5 — (E57) No. 2:
(B137) No. 4 — (E57) No. 1:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 33.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and electron-
ic throttle control
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

33

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MO-
TOR.
1) Connect the connector to ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic 
throttle control connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E57) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E57) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Is the voltage 5 V or more?

Repair the short 
circuit to power in 
the harness 
between ECM and 
electronic throttle 
control.

Go to step 34.

34

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MO-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between electronic 
throttle control connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E57) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E57) No. 1 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 35.

Repair the short 
circuit to ground in 
harness between 
ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol.

35

CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL MOTOR HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between the electronic 
throttle control connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(E57) No. 2 — (E57) No. 1:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 36.

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between ECM and 
electronic throttle 
control.

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H6DO)(diag)-303

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

36

CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between ECM and 
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 7 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 5 

:? Go to step 37.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and engine
ground
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

37

CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
Measure the resistance between electronic 
throttle control terminals.

Terminals

No. 2 — No. 1:

Is the resistance 50 

: or less? Go to step 38.

Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol. <Ref. to 
FU(H6DO)-13, 
Throttle Body.>

38

CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
Move the throttle valve to the fully open and fully 
closed positions with fingers.
Check that the valve returns to the specified 
position when releasing fingers.

Does the valve return to the 
specified position? Standard 
value: 3 mm (0.12 in) from fully 
closed position

Repair the poor 
contact of ECM 
connector.

Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol. <Ref. to 
FU(H6DO)-13, 
Throttle Body.>

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H6DO)(diag)-304

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

DT:DTC P2088 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT 

LOW (BANK 1)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-184, DTC P2088 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTU-
ATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Improper idling

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-52,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-44, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-06881

B21

E2

B137

E67

16

2

1

24

23

E67

1 2

17

ECM

OIL FLOW CONTROL

SOLENOID VALVE RH

B137

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

22 23

11 12 13 14 15

24 25

26

16 17

18 19 20 21

27

28 29

30 31

B21

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

34

35

42

43

36

37

38

39

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

40

41

44

45

46

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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