Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 359

 

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Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 359

 

 

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-257

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

CO:DTC P1153 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (HIGH) (BANK1 

SENSOR1)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4DOTC)-168, DTC P1153 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE (HIGH) (BANK1 SENSOR1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-
52, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-43, PRO-
CEDURE, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-05669

SBF-5

B47

B21

E2

B21

E2

1

2

4

6

3

5

E

E

C2

C3

B8

B9

B1

B134

4

3

2

1

E79

3 4

1 2

3

4

1

2

5

6

B21

B47

E79

B134

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17

18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30 31

A:

B135

B:

B136

C:

B137

D:

1 2 3 4

12 13 14 15

5 6 7 8

16 17 18 19

9 10 11

20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

35

34

37

36

39

38

41

40

43

42

44

45

47

46

49

48

51

50

53

52

54

A:

D2

A5

D3

E2

B21

E

35

34

40

D7

36

D1

37

B138

*

*

*

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

B136

C:

B135

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17 18 19

20 21

29 30 31

32 33

34 35

B137

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

22 23

11 12 13 14 15

24 25

26

16 17

18 19 20 21

27

28 29

30 31

B:

D:

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

B138

42

26

43

15

MAIN RELAY

BATTERY

FRONT 
OXYGEN (A/F)  
SENSOR

ECM

: TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL 
  ARRANGEMENT 
  AMONG 1, 2, 5  AND 6

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-258

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

CP:DTC P1160 RETURN SPRING FAILURE

NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P2101. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-318, DTC P2101 THROT-
TLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Di-
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR 
CONNECTOR AND COUPLING CONNEC-
TOR.

Has water entered the connec-
tor?

Completely 
remove any water 
inside.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and 
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 8 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 3.

Repair the ground 
short circuit of har-
ness between 
ECM and front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor 
connector.

3

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Connect the connector to ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and 
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?

Go to step 5.

Go to step 4.

4

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis 
ground.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 4.95 V or more?

Go to step 5.

Replace the front 
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor. <Ref. to 
FU(H4DOTC)-46, 
Front Oxygen (A/F) 
Sensor.>

5

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis 
ground.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B135) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 8 V or more?

Repair the short 
circuit to power in 
the harness 
between ECM and 
front oxygen (A/F) 
sensor connector. 
After repair, 
replace the ECM. 
<Ref. to 
FU(H4DOTC)-52, 
Engine Control 
Module (ECM).>

Repair the poor 
contact of ECM 
connector.

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-259

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

CQ:DTC P1400 FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT 

LOW

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4DOTC)-172, DTC P1400 FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-
52, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-43, PRO-
CEDURE, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-05679

SBF-7

E4

B47

E

5
3

6
4

2
1

2

1

C17

C28

D29

C7

R15

R213

R68

R144

R1

B97

14

15

2

2

1

1

7

1

5

E52

2

1

E52

R144

E4

B47

R67

B97

R213

R68

1 2

3

4

1

2

5

6

B21

1 2

1 2

3

4 5 6 7 8

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

34

35

42

43

36

37

38

39

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

40

41

44

45

46

47

1

2

3 4 5 6

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

R46

R67

6

B21

E2

11

48

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

B136

C:

B137

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

22 23

11 12 13 14 15

24 25

26

16 17

18 19 20 21

27

28 29

30 31

D:

B136

C:

B137

D:

44

MAIN RELAY

ECM

BATTERY

DRAIN VALVE

PRESSURE 

CONTROL 

SOLENOID VALVE

PURGE CONTROL 

SOLENOID VALVE  1

PURGE CONTROL 

SOLENOID VALVE  2

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-260

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and 
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B136) No. 28 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Repair the poor 
contact of ECM 
connector.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the ECM 
and pressure control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between pressure 
control solenoid valve and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(R68) No. 2 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 3.

Repair the ground 
short circuit of har-
ness between 
ECM and pressure 
control solenoid 
valve connector.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
ECM and pressure control solenoid valve con-
nector.

Connector & terminal

(B136) No. 28 — (R68) No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and pressure
control solenoid
valve connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

4

CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 
VALVE.
Measure the resistance between pressure con-
trol solenoid valve terminals.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance between 10 — 
100 

:?

Go to step 5.

Replace the pres-
sure control sole-
noid valve. <Ref. to 
EC(H4DOTC)-16, 
Pressure Control 
Solenoid Valve.>

5

CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE PRES-
SURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between pressure con-
trol solenoid valve and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(R68) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Repair the poor 
contact of pressure 
control solenoid 
valve connector.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and
pressure control
solenoid valve
connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector
• Poor contact of
main relay connec-
tor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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