Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 311

 

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Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 311

 

 

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-65

Malfunction Indicator Light

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK DELIVERY (TEST) MODE CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Disconnect the delivery (test) mode connec-
tor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Does the malfunction indicator 
light blink?

Go to step 2.

System is normal.

NOTE:
Malfunction indica-
tor light blinks
when delivery
(test) mode con-
nector is connect-
ed.

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
CHASSIS GROUND TERMINAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
ECM and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 27 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 5 

:? Repair the short 

circuit of harness 
between ECM and 
delivery (test) 
mode connector.

Replace the ECM. 
<Ref. to 
FU(H4DOTC)-52, 
Engine Control 
Module (ECM).>

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-66

Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

17.Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure

A: PROCEDURE

1. Check of the fuel amount

p

2. Inspection of starter motor circuit. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-67, STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT, Diagnostics for Engine Start-
ing Failure.>

p

3. Inspection of ECM power supply and ground line. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-71, CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND 
LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM), Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure.>

p

4. Inspection of ignition control system. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-73, IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostics for Engine 
Starting Failure.>

p

5. Inspection of fuel pump circuit. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-76, FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT, Diagnostics for Engine Starting Fail-
ure.>

p

6. Inspection of fuel injector circuit. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-77, FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT, Diagnostics for Engine Starting 
Failure.>

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-67

Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

B: STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-
52, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-43, PRO-
CEDURE, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

31

32

20

No. 21

B225

MAIN SBF

SBF-6

E

15

13

16

14

B136

B72

B14

M

2

3

B72

1

3

4 5 6

2

AT

AT

CLUTCH
START 
SWITCH

21

B106

B106

1
2

ECM

BATTERY 

IGNITION
SWITCH

STARTER

RELAY

B226

9

7

10

11

INHIBITOR

RELAY

STARTER MOTOR

B136

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

MT

MT

EN-06951

11

B55

TCM

B225

13
14

15 16

17

27

24

25
26

20

21
22

23

29
30

31

28

32

35

33
34

37
38

39

36

40

8

9

10

11 12

1

2

5

3

4

7

6

19

18

B226

2

3

1

7 8 9

4

6

5

11

10

B55

5

6

7

2

1

3

4

29

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

16

30

9

8

17 18 19

20
28

21 22 23

32

31

26 27

33

34 35

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-68

Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK BATTERY.
Check the battery voltage.

Is the voltage 12 V or more?

Go to step 2.

Charge or replace 
the battery.

2

CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR. Does the starter motor oper-

ate?

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

3

CHECK DTC.

Is DTC displayed? <Ref. to 
EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-42, 
OPERATION, Read Diagnostic 
Trouble Code (DTC).>

Check the appro-
priate DTC using 
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble 
Code (DTC)”. 
<Ref. to 
EN(H4DOTC)(diag)
-81, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble 
Code (DTC).>

The circuit has 
returned to a nor-
mal condition at 
this time. Repro-
duce the failure, 
and then perform 
the diagnosis 
again.

NOTE:
In this case, tem-
porary poor con-
tact of connector
may be the cause.

4

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MO-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from starter 
motor.
3) On AT models, set the select lever to the “P” 
range or “N” range, and on MT models, depress 
the clutch pedal.
4) Turn the ignition switch to START.
5) Measure the voltage between the starter 
motor connector and the engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(B14) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Check the starter 
motor. <Ref. to 
SC(H4SO)-6, 
Starter.>

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MO-
TOR.
1) On AT models, set the select lever to the “P” 
range or “N” range, and on MT models, depress 
the clutch pedal.
2) Turn the ignition switch to START.
3) Measure the voltage between starter relay 
connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B225) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Repair the open 
circuit of the har-
ness between 
starter relay con-
nector and starter 
motor.

Go to step 6.

6

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY 
AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ignition 
switch.
3) Measure the voltage between ignition 
switch connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B72) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Go to step 7.

Check the follow-
ing item and repair 
if necessary.
• Blown out of fuse
• Open or ground 
short circuit of har-
ness between igni-
tion switch 
connector and bat-
tery

7

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between ignition switch 
terminals after turning the ignition switch to 
START position.

Terminals

No. 2 — No. 3:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 8.

Replace the igni-
tion switch. <Ref. 
to SL-49, 
REPLACEMENT, 
Ignition Key Lock.>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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