Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 138

 

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Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 138

 

 

EN(H4SO)(diag)-155

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

AJ:DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1)

Refer to DTC P0172 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-156, DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO
RICH (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

5

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen 
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen 
sensor connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(E23) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V?

Replace the rear 
oxygen sensor. 
<Ref. to 
FU(H4SO)-37, 
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
the ECM and rear
oxygen sensor
• Poor contact of
the rear oxygen
sensor connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector

6

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.

NOTE:
Check the following items.
• Looseness and improper attachment of ex-
haust system parts
• Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
• Looseness and improper attachment of parts
between front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear ox-
ygen sensor

Is there any fault in exhaust 
system?

Repair or replace 
faulty parts.

Replace the rear 
oxygen sensor. 
<Ref. to 
FU(H4SO)-37,
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4SO)(diag)-156

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

AK:DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4SO)-67, DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1), Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Improper idling
• Engine stalls.
• Poor driving performance

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-50,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-41, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.

Are there holes or loose bolts 
on exhaust system?

Repair the exhaust 
system.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.

Are there holes, loose bolts or 
disconnection of hose on air 
intake system?

Repair the air 
intake system.

Go to step 3.

3

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.

WARNING:
Place “NO OPEN FLAMES” signs near the
working area.

CAUTION:
Be careful not to spill fuel.
Measure the fuel pressure. <Ref. to ME(H4SO)-
26, INSPECTION, Fuel Pressure.>

CAUTION:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.

Is the measured value 339.5 — 
360.5 kPa (3.5 — 3.7 kg/cm

2

,

49 — 52 psi)?

Go to step 4.

Repair the follow-
ing item.
Fuel pressure is 
too high:
• Clogged fuel line 
or bent hose
Fuel pressure is 
too low:
• Improper fuel 
pump discharge
• Clogged fuel line

4

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE 
SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm up completely.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor 
or general scan tool.

NOTE:
• SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO)(diag)-33, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General Scan Tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture 75°C (167°F) or higher?

Go to step 5.

Replace the 
engine coolant 
temperature sen-
sor. <Ref. to 
FU(H4SO)-22,
Engine Coolant 
Temperature Sen-
sor.>

EN(H4SO)(diag)-157

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

5

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR 
TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm up engine until 
coolant temperature is higher than 75°C 
(167°F).
2) For AT models, set the select lever to “P” 
range or “N” range, and for MT models, place 
the shift lever in the neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of the mass air flow and 
intake air temperature sensor signal using Sub-
aru Select Monitor or general scan tool.

NOTE:
• SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO)(diag)-33, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General Scan Tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the measured value 2.0 — 
5.0 g/s (0.26 — 0.66 lb/m)?

Go to step 6.

Replace the mass 
air flow and intake 
air temperature 
sensor. <Ref. to 
FU(H4SO)-28,
Mass Air Flow and 
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>

6

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR 
TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm up engine until 
coolant temperature is higher than 70°C 
(158°F).
2) For AT models, set the select lever to “P” 
range or “N” range, and for MT models, place 
the shift lever in the neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
5) Open the front hood.
6) Measure the ambient temperature.
7) Read the data of the mass air flow and 
intake air temperature sensor signal using Sub-
aru Select Monitor or general scan tool.

NOTE:
• SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO)(diag)-33, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General Scan Tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Subtract ambient temperature 
from intake air temperature. Is 
the obtained value –10 — 50°C 
(–18 — 90°F)?

Repair the poor 
contact of ECM 
connector.

Check the mass air 
flow and intake air 
temperature sen-
sor. <Ref. to 
FU(H4SO)-28,
Mass Air Flow and 
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4SO)(diag)-158

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

AL:DTC P0181 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT RANGE/

PERFORMANCE

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4SO)-68, DTC P0181 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR “A”
CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-50,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)(diag)-41, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-05707

R46

R67

B97

R1

R58

B83

30

17

*

*

2

3

4

18

B135

1

4

R58

R67

1

2

3 4 5 6

*

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

B83

B135

B97

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17 18 19

20 21

29 30 31

32 33

34 35

1 2
3 4
5 6

FUEL TEMPERATURE 

SENSOR

ECM

: TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL 
  ARRANGEMENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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