SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 267

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 267

 

 

ABS AND TCS 4F-83

SSANGYONG MY2002

BLANK

SSANGYONG MY2002

4F-84  ABS AND TCS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 28

LOW VOLTAGE FAULT

KAA4F240

Circuit Description

Proper operation of the electronic brake control module
(EBCM) requires a certain minimum voltage. The EBCM
monitors the ignition feed circuit to determine if the
voltage falls below a minimum level.

Diagnosis

This test checks for battery output, proper grounding,
blown fuses, faulty ignition switch, and problems in the
circuitry.

Cause(s)

The battery is defective.

There is a defective ground connection.

A connector is damaged.

A wire is broken or shorted.

A fuse is blown.

The ignition switch is malfunctioning.

Fail Action

ABS action is disabled during the period of low voltage,
and the ABS warning lamp is ON for the remainder of
the ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM
will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and
set a history DTC 28.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.

1. This step determines whether there is voltage at

the battery and at the high current source.

7. This step checks for voltage at the ignition 1

source.

15. This step begins the check for voltage at the EBCM

end of the ABS harness.

Diagnostic Aids

It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of
the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may re-
sult in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the
reappearance of the malfunction.

Step

1

2

3

Action

Go to Step 3

System OK

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 2

-

Go to Step 7

11 - 14v

-

-

Check the voltage at the battery.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Charge or replace the battery, as required.
Is the repair complete?
Check fuse EF11 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?

DTC 28 - Low Voltage Fault

Value(s)

Yes

No

ABS AND TCS 4F-85

SSANGYONG MY2002

Step

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

DTC 28 - Low Voltage Fault (Cont’d)

Action

Go to Step 5

System OK

System OK

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

System OK

System OK

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

System OK

Go to Step 6

-

-

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

-

-

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. Replace fuse EF11.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the BLK/WHT wires in the ABS wiring

harness from terminal 8 of C104 at the engine fuse
block to F19 in the I/P fuse block.

3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 28 reset?
Check fuse F19 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?
1. Replace fuse F19.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the WHT/RED wires in the ABS Wiring

harness from fuse F19 to terminal 50 of the EBCM
connector.

3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Rood test the vehicle.
Does DTC 28 reset?
Check fuse F29 in the I/P fuse block.
Is fuse F29 blown?
1. Replace fuse F29.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does fuse F29 blow again?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the WHT/RED wire from fuse F19 to terminal

1 of the EBCM connector.

3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?

Value(s)

Yes

No

SSANGYONG MY2002

4F-86  ABS AND TCS

Step

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

DTC 28 - Low Voltage Fault (Cont’d)

Action

System OK

Go to Step 17

System OK

Go to Step 19

System OK

Go to Step 21

System OK

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 23

System OK

System OK

Go to Step 26

System OK

System OK

-

Go to Step 16

-

Go to Step 18

-

Go to Step 18

-

Go to Step 20

-

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 25

-

-

-

-

11 - 14v

-

11 - 14v

-

11 - 14v

-

 0 

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 28 reset?
1. Disconnect the EBCM connector from the EBCM.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Check the voltage between ground and terminal 1,

and between ground and terminal 50.

Is the voltage within the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the WHT/RED wires between terminals 1

and 50 of the EBCM connector to fuse F19 and
F29 in the I/P fuse block.

3. Repair the open in this circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check the voltage at fuse F19.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair the power supply circuit for fuse F19.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check the voltage at fuse F29.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair the power supply circuit for Fuse 29.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Check the resistance between ground and terminals

28 and 29 of the ABS harness EBCM connector.

Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Examine terminals 1, 28, 29, and 50 of the EBCM
connector.
Is there a defective terminal?
Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector
or wiring harness, as required.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the defective ground connection.
Is the repair complete?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 28 set again?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Examine the wiring harness and connectors for

causes of intermittent problems.

2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?

Value(s)

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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