Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 870

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 870

 

 

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–16

check, unless DTC 17 or DTC 26 is detected.  When a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the

malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until
the next ignition cycle.

DTC 16 Passenger Deployment loop Resistance Low 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use

5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.  

2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the

passenger deployment loop resistance.

Is passenger resist. less than 1.4 ohms?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to Step 4

Seat passenger

air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin

connector

properly

Go to Step 7

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.

2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 16 Current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow

2–pin connector located at the base of the steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.

3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and

appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 16 current?

Go to Step 6

Ignition switch

“Off”

Replace the

passenger air

bag assembly

Go to Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the

passenger inflator deployment loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and SDM
connector terminal “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness

Go to Step 7

Go to Chart A

7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

Go to Step 7

9J1–17

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 17  Passenger Deployment Loop Open

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”,  and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.  During
“Continuous Monitoring” diagnostics, a fixed amount of
current is flowing in the deployment loop.  This produces
proportional voltage drops in the loop.  By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring IB07–YEL/GRN AND IB08–YEL/RED, and
connector terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High”
terminal “15” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is
above or equal to a specified value for 500 milliseconds
during “Continuous Monitoring”.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High”
terminal “15” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is
below a specified value for 500 milliseconds during
“Continuous Monitoring”.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow

2–pin connector.

4. This test cheeks for proper contact and/or corrosion

of the shorting clip in the yellow 2–pin connector
terminals.

5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air

bag assembly.

6. This test determines whether the open in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals“2” and “3”, SDM terminals “15” and
“16”, or an open in IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–18

DTC 17 Passenger Deployment Loop Open 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use

5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.

2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the

passenger differential voltage.

Is passenger VDIF 0.425 volts or more?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to Step 4

Seat passenger

air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin

connector

properly

Go to Step 7

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.

2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON”.

Is DTC 17 current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow

2–pin connector located at the base of the steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.

3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver / passenger load tool

and appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 17 current?

Go to Step 6

Ignition switch

“Off”

Replace the

passenger air

bag assembly

Go to Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been an open circuit resistance in the passenger

deployment loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and SDM
connector terminal “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness

Go to Step 7

Go to Chart A

7

1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

Go to Step 7

9J1–19

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 18  Passenger Deployment Loop Short To Ground

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”,  and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltages at “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” to
detect short to ground in the air bag assembly circuits.

DTC Will Set When:

Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are met and the voltage at
“Passenger Bag Low” is below a specified value, DTC 18
will set.  This test is run once each ignition cycle and
“Continuous Monitoring”.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

This malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
switch is turned “OFF”.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SDM is

malfunctioning.

3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the

passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin connector
behind glove box assembly.

4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

IB07–YEL/GRN.

5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

IB08–YEL/RED.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the passenger air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED carefully for
cutting or chafing.  If the wiring pigtail of the passenger air
bag assembly is damaged, the component must be
replaced.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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