Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 564

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 564

 

 

7A1–34 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

Diagnostic Aids

D

Refer to the accompanying chart for the normal range
signals and the illegal combinations.

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 8–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension
as well.  Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

D

Refer to the “Range Switch Logic Table” or
“Functional Test Procedure” for further information.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the indicated range signal to the

manual valve actually selected.

5. This test checks for continuity between each

selected range switch connector terminals.

Range Switch Logic Table

Range

Range Switch Pin

g

Position

A

B

C

P(G)

Park

ON

OFF

OFF

ON

Reverse

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

Neutral

OFF

ON

OFF

ON

D4

OFF

ON

ON

OFF

D3

ON

ON

ON

ON

2

ON

OFF

ON

OFF

L

OFF

OFF

ON

ON

Illegal

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

Illegal

OFF

OFF

OFF

ON

DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Perform the following checks:

D

The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.

D

Diagnostic circuit check.

Were the checks performed?

Go to Step 2

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. Select each transmission range:  D1, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.

Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool
“Range Switch” display?

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Check fuse and wiring to the 8–way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer to Mode Switch in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 8

5

1. Disconnect the 8–way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and

respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8–way
range switch connector.

3. Move shift selector lever through all positions and compare

results with “Range Switch Logic Table”.

Is one range switch pin display incorrect?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 8

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–35

DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

7

Check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors for poor
connection.
If no problem was found, replace the PCM.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 8

8

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and road test the vehicle.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

 Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

7A1–36 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input

D07RW029

Circuit Description

The TFT sensor is a thermister that controls the signal
voltage to the PCM.  The PCM supplies a 5–volt reference
signal to the sensor on circuit RED/BLK–GRN/RED.
When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance
is high.  The PCM detects high signal voltage.  As the
transmission fluid temperature increases to the normal
operating temperature of 100

°

C (212

°

F), the sensor

resistance becomes less and the voltage decreases to
1.5 to 2 volts.  With transmission fluid over temperature
and DTC P0218 also set, check the transmission cooling
system.
This DTC detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT
signal circuit or the TFT sensor.  This is a type “D” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.

D

Ignition is “on”.

D

TFT sensor indicating a voltage less than 0.4 volts.

D

All conditions met for 20 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Transmission default temperature will be:

80

°

C (176

°

F) if engine temperature code is set.

100

°

C (212

°

F) if engine temperature is warm.

80

°

C (176

°

F) if engine run time is greater than 5

minutes.

21

°

C (69.8

°

F) if engine run time is less than 5

minutes.

D

The PCM will not illuminate the CHECK TRANS
Lamp.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.  

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Check harness routing for a potential short to ground
in circuit RED/BLK–GRN/RED. Scan tool TFT
display should rise steadily to about 100

°

C (212

°

F),

then stabilize.

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension
as well.  Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

D

The temperature to resistance value scale may be
used to test the TFT sensor at the various
temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a
“skewed” (mis–scaled) sensor.

A “skewed” sensor could result in delayed garage
shifts or TCC complaints.

D

Verify customer driving habits, trailer towing, etc.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for a short to ground or a “skewed”

sensor.

4. This test checks for an internal fault within the

transmission by creating an open.

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–37

Resistance Chart

°

C

°

F

Resistance (k

W

)

–40

–40

672

0

32

65

20

68

25

80

176

2.5

120

248

0.78

150

304

0.37

DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.  Refer to
Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Was the fluid checking procedure performed?

Go to Step 2

Refer to

Checking

Transmission

Fluid Level and

Condition in

Automatic

Transmission

(4L30–E) section

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Freeze
Frame” and “Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost
when the “Clear Info” function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Freeze Frame” and “Failure Records”.

Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage less than
0.4 volts?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
3. Turn the ignition “on”.

Does the TFT signal voltage change to match the voltage 4.92
volts?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals 3(C) and 5 (D).

Is the resistance within specifications? (See Resistance Chart.)

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 5

5

1. Disconnect the transmission 5–way connector M–6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals 3(C) and 5(D).

Is the resistance within specifications? (See Resistance Chart.)

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 6

6

1. Remove the transmission oil pan.  Refer to Transmission Oil

Temperature Sensor (Adapter Case) in Automatic
Transmission (4L30–E) section.

2. Check the internal wiring harness for a short to ground.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

1. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the TFT sensor.
2. Measure the resistance of the TFT sensor.

Is the resistance within specifications? (See Resistance Chart.)

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the TFT Sensor.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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