Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 483

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 483

 

 

6E–62

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113 (Flash DTC 23) 

IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

060RW129

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The Engine Control Module ECM applies 5 volts
through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor.  When the
intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit.  If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower causing the ECM to monitor a lower voltage.  DTC
P0113 will set when the ECM detects an excessively high
signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0113 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor.  A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

6E–63

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Verifies that the fault is present.

3. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating

the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table.  The
table may be used to test the MAT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be open above or below a
certain temperature.  If this is the case, replace the
MAT sensor.  If the MAT sensor appears to be OK,
the fault is intermittent; refer to 

Diagnostic Aids.

Manifold Air Temperature Sensor

°

C

°

F

Ohms

Temperature vs. Resistance Values

(approximate)

25

77

2796

15

59

4450

5

41

7280

DTC P0113 –IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”  Observe the “Intake Air
Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the “Intake Air Temp” below the specified value?

–38

°

C

(–36

°

F)

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data

parameters.

3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0113.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0113 failed?

Refer to 

Test

Description

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground

circuit together at the IAT sensor harness
connector.

4. Ignition “ON.”
5. Observe the “Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech

2.

Is the “Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?

140

°

C

(284

°

F)

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Jumper the IAT signal circuit at the IAT sensor

harness connector to chassis ground.

2. Observe the “Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech

2.

Is the “Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?

140

°

C

(284

°

F)

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 8

6

Check for poor connections at the IAT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

7

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the IAT sensor

ground circuit for an open.

3. If the IAT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as

necessary.

Was the IAT sensor ground circuit open?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

6E–64

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0113 –IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the IAT signal

circuit for an open.

3. If the IAT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as

necessary.

Was the IAT signal circuit open?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Check for a poor sensor ground or IAT signal circuit
terminal connection at the ECM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.

Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

10

Replace the IAT sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–65

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117 (Flash DTC 14) 

ECT Sensor  Low Voltage

060RW129

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted  on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine.  The Engine Control Module ECM
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit.  When the engine coolant is cold,
the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the
ECM will measure a high signal voltage.  As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0117 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken

locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor.  A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.

If DTC P0117 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.

3. If DTC P0117 can be repeated only by duplicating

the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table.  The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature.  If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor.  If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to 

Diagnostic Aids.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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