Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 478

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 478

 

 

6E–42

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

4JX1-TC Engine (Automatic and Manual Transmission)

Tech 2

Parameter

Data List

Units

Displayed

Typical Data

Values (IDLE)

Typical Data

Values 

(2500 RPM)

Refer To

Battery Voltage

Engine

Volts

12.5 

 14.5

13 

 15

General Description

Ignition Status

Engine

On/Off

On

On

General Description

Ignition Relay

2

Engine

On/Off

On

On

General Description

Idle Switch

Engine

Inactive/

Active

DTC P0510, P1510

Manifold
Absolute
Pressure

Engine

KPa

96 

 106

110 

 150

General Description

DTC P0107, P0108

Rail Oil
Pressure

Engine

MPa

3.5 

 5

4.5 

 10

General Description

DTC P0192, P0193

Desired Rail Oil
Pressure

Engine

MPa

 5

 9

General Description

DTC P0192, P0193

Fuel
Temperature

Engine

°

C (

°

F)

75 

 85

75 

 85

DTC P0182, P0183

Quick Warming
Switch

Engine

On/Off

Off

Off

DTC P0380

Thermo Relay

Engine

On/Off

DTC P1655

Actual EGR
Pressure

Engine

KPa

58 

 60

M/T 63 

 66

A/T 95 

 105

DTC P0405, P0406

Barometric
Pressure

Engine

KPa

98 

 102

98 

 102

General Description

Relative EGR
Pressure

Engine

KPa

–38 

 –45

M/T –34 

 –37

A/T 0

General Description

Desired EGR
Pressure

Engine

KPa

–43 

 –40

M/T 36

A/T 0

General Description

Brake Switch

Engine

Inactive/

Active

DTC P1588

Gear

Engine

Vehicle Speed

Engine

Km/h

0

0

Transmission Diagnosis

Rail Pressure
Control Valve

Engine

%

17 

 22

18 

 27

DTC P1193

EGR Status

Engine

Disable/

Enable

Enable

M/T Enable

A/T Disable

General Description

EGR Switching
Valve

Engine

On/Off

General Description

Throttle Motor
Position Sensor

Engine

Volts

3.1 

 3.9

0.2 

 0.9

DTC P1485, P1486,
P1487

Throttle Motor
Position

Engine

Steps

 1.0

 1.0

DTC P1488

Delirered Fuel
Quantity

Engine

mm 3/st

 10

 12

General Description

Injector Status

Engine

Disable/

Enable

Enable

Enable

DTC P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, General
Description

Injector Pulse
Width

Engine

ms

0.9 

 1.25

0.7 

 1.1

General Description

Injector Start
Offset

Engine

°

CA

General Description

6E–43

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Tech 2

Parameter

Data List

Units

Displayed

Typical Data

Values (IDLE)

Typical Data

Values 

(2500 RPM)

Refer To

Exhaust VSV1

Engine

On/Off

Off

Off

DTC P0475

Exhaust VSV2

Engine

On/Off

Off

Off

DTC P1475

Decelevation
Fuel Cut Off

Engine

Inactive/

Active

General Description

Glow Time
Lamp

Engine

On/Off

Off

Off

DTC P0381

Glow Time
Relay

Engine

On/Off

Off

Off

DTC P0380

Diagnostic
Request

Engine

Inactive

12V/

Active 0V

General Description

A/C Clutch

Engine

On/Off

Off

Off

General Description

Desired Idle

Engine

RPM

720

General Description

ECT (Engine
Coolant Temp)

Engine

°

C (

°

F)

80 

 90

80 

 90

General Description

ECT

Engine Speed

Engine

RPM

720

2500

DTC P0219

MAT (Intake Air
Temp)

Engine

°

C (

°

F)

65 

 80

65 

 80

DTC P0112, P0113

MAP KPa
(Manifold
Absolute
Pressure)

Engine

Kilopascals

General Description

DTC P0107, P0108

MIL

Engine

On/Off

Off

Off

General Description

AP (Accel
Position)

Engine

Percent

0

14

DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123

AP (Accel
Position)

Engine

Volts

0.25 

 0.45

0.8 

 1.0

DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123

Rail Oil
Temperature

Engine

°

C (

°

F)

DTC P0197, P0198

Desired Throttle
Motor Position

Engine

Steps

Learned Idle
Fuel Quantity

Engine

mm 3/st

6E–44

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)

060RW136

Circuit Description

The “Check Engine” lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition “ON” and the
engine stopped.  Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
MIL bulb through the meter fuse.  The Engine Control
Module ECM turns the MIL “ON” by grounding the MIL
driver circuit.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent MIL may be cause by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation.  Check for the following items:

D

Inspect the ECM harness and connections for
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire
connection, and damaged harness.

D

If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the
instrument cluster ignition feed.

D

If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
ECM ignition or battery feed, or a poor ECM to engine
ground.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. A “No MIL” condition accompanied by a no-start

condition suggests a faulty ECM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.

9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of the

ECM ground terminals to ensure that a good ground
is present.  Refer to 

ECM Terminal End View for

terminal locations of the ECM ground circuits.

12.In this step, temporarily substitute a known good

relay for the ECM relay.  The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as “good” simply by honking
the horn.  Replace the horn relay after completing
this step.

6E–45

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 6

3

Check the meter fuse for the instrument cluster ignition
feed circuit.

Is the fuse OK?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 16

4

Ignition “ON,” probe the ignition feed circuit at the
cluster connector with a test light to ground.

Is the test light “ON?”

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 13

5

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Jumper the MIL driver circuit at the ECM connector

to ground.

4. Ignition “ON.”

Is the MIL “ON?”

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 11

6

Check the ECM ignition feed and battery feed fuses (15
A engine fuse and 15 A ECM fuse).

Are both fuses OK?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 15

7

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the ECM harness

connector with a test light to ground.

Is the test light “ON?”

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 12

8

Probe the battery feed circuit at the ECM harness
connector with a test light to ground.

Is the test light “ON?”

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 14

9

Check for a faulty ECM ground connection.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

Check for damaged terminals at the ECM.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 17

11

Check for an open MIL driver circuit between the ECM
and the MIL.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 18

12

Substitute a known “good” relay for the ECM main
relay.

Was the malfunction fixed?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 13

13

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

Locate and repair the open ECM battery feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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