Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 320

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UBS - service repair manual 1998-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  318  319  320  321   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 320

 

 

6E–186

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

If the test light blinks while cranking, the PCM and
the wiring to the injectors are OK. The Fuel Injector
Coil Test Procedure will check if the injectors are
faulty.

R321059

7. Because the test light was “ON” steady, voltage to

the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded
at all times.  This step determines if the circuit is
shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.

9. The reading should be about 12-14

W

.

10.Locating the open in the harness or in the injector

will require removal of the manifold to provide
access.

DTC P0206 – Injector 6 Control Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Will the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run

chart

3

1. Install the Tech 2.  Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.

Does DTC P0206 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition

“ON” and the engine “OFF” and note the
parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions as noted.

Does P0206 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

5

1. Engine “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the injector test connector.
3. Install an injector test light 5-8840-2636-0 on

injector connector.

4. Crank the engine and note the light.

Does the cylinder 6 test light blink?

Go to 

Fuel

Injector Coil

Test

Procedure 

Go to 

Step 6

6

Note whether the injector test light for cylinder 6 was
“OFF” or “ON” steady in step 5.

Was the test light “ON” steady while cranking the
engine?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 9

6E–187

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0206 – Injector 6 Control Circuit

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

1. Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected

injectors.

2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the affected

injector driver circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 15

8

Repair short to ground in the injector driver circuit.

Is the action complete?

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

9

1. Disconnect the injector test connector.
2. At the injector side of the harness, connect an

ohmmeter between the positive wire (red with blue
tracer) and the wire for cylinder 6 (green with yellow
tracer).

Does the ohmmeter indicate continuity?

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 10

10

Repair the open injector harness wire or open injector

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

At the PCM side of the injector test connector, check
the green/yellow wire for a short to voltage.

Was there a short to voltage?

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 13

12

Repair the short to voltage.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Check for an open circuit between the injector test
connector and the PCM.

Was there an open circuit?

Go to 

Step 14

Go to 

Step 15

14

Repair the open circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

15

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–188

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0325 KS Module Circuit

D06RW035

Circuit Description

The knock sensor is used to detect engine detonation,
allowing the powertrain control module (PCM) to retard
ignition control (IC) spark timing based on the knock
sensor (KS) signal being received.  The knock sensor
produces an AC signal so that under a no knock condition
the signal on the KS circuit measures about 0.007 V AC.
The KS signal’s amplitude and frequency depend upon
the amount of knock being experienced.  The PCM
contains a non-replaceable knock filter module called a
signal-to-noise enhancement filter (SNEF) module.  This
filter module in the PCM determines whether knock is
occurring by comparing the signal level on the KS circuit
with the voltage level on the noise channel.  The noise
channel allows the PCM to reject any false knock signal
by knowing the amount of normal engine mechanical
noise present.  Normal engine noise varies depending on
engine speed and load.  When the PCM determines that
an abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being
experienced, a DTC P0325 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine has been running for at least 30 seconds.

D

The PCM determines that its internal signal from its
knock filter module indicates a continuous knocking
condition for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

D

The PCM will use a “substitute” default spark retard
value of 6 degrees to minimize knock during conditions
when knock is likely to occur.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0325 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the knock sensor
and PCM connectors for backed-out terminals, broken
locks, and improperly formed or damaged terminals.

D

Misrouted harness – Inspect the knock sensor harness
to ensure that it is not routed too close to high voltage
wires such as spark plug leads.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.

6E–189

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0325 – KS Module Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

IMPORTANT: If an engine knock can be heard, repair
the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with
this diagnostic.

1. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified

under criteria included in “Conditions for Setting the
DTC.”

2. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC

P0325 until the DTC P0325 test runs.

3. Note the test result.

Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 failed this ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data for

DTC P0325.

3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions.

4. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC

P0325 until the DTC P0325 test runs.

Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 test failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  318  319  320  321   ..