Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2627

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2627

 

 

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–83

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 16–way connectors.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension
as well.  Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for power to the brake band apply

solenoid from the ignition through the PCM.

4. This test checks the resistance of the transmission

internal wiring harness and brake band apply
solenoid.

5. This test checks the ability of the PCM and wiring to

control the ground circuit.

DTC P1850 Brake Band Apply Solenoid Malfunction 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the “Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check”?

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System Check

Refer to

Driveability and

Emissions in

Engine section

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Freeze
Frame” and “Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost
when the “Clear Info” function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Freeze Frame” and “Failure Records”.

Were DTCs P0753, P0758 set?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals S–43 and F–1.

Is the voltage between 10 to 12 volts?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the F (BLUE) and S (RED) PCM connectors.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

PCM connector terminals S–43 and S–10.

Is the resistance within 10–12 ohms?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

5

Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals S–10 and F–1.

Is the voltage between 10 to 12 volts?

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 4

6

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the F (BLUE) and S (RED) PCM connectors.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between PCM

terminal S–43 and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–69.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between connector

H69–9 (LHD) or H69–12 (RHD) and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 17

8

1. Disconnect the transmission main case connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between the

terminal M7–7(B) and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

7A1–84 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P1850 Brake Band Apply Solenoid Malfunction  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

9

1. Disconnect the F (BLUE) and S (RED) PCM Connector.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

PCM connector terminals S–43 and S–10.

Is the resistance within 10–12 ohms?

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 10

10

1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–69.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminal H69–11 and H69–9 (LHD), or H69–10 and H69–12
(RHD).

Is the resistance within 10–12 ohms?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 11

11

1. Disconnect the transmission main case connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals M7–2(D) and M7–7(B).

Is the resistance within 10–12 ohms?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 21

12

Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between PCM
terminal S–10 and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 26

13

1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–69.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminal H69–11 and H69–9 (LHD), or H69–10 and H69–12
(RHD).

Is the resistance within 10–12 ohms?

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 15

14

1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–69.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between terminal

H69–9 (LHD) or H69–12 (RHD) and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 22

15

1. Disconnect the transmission main case connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals M7–2(D) and M7–7(B).

Is the resistance within 10–12 ohms?

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 21

16

1. Disconnect the transmission main case connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between the

terminal M7–7(B) and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 23

17

The wiring harness between PCM terminal S–43 and
transmission 16–way connector terminal H69–11 (LHD), or
H69–10 (RHD) is open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 27

18

The brake band apply solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring
harness from the brake band apply solenoid is shorted to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 27

19

The wiring harness between the transmission 16–way connector
terminal H69–11 (LHD) or H69–10 (RHD) and the transmission
main case connector terminal M7–2(D) is shorted to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 27

20

The wiring harness between the transmission 16–way connector
terminal H69–11 (LHD) or H69–10 (RHD) and the transmission
main case connector terminal M7–2(D) is open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 27

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–85

DTC P1850 Brake Band Apply Solenoid Malfunction  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

21

The brake band apply solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring
harness from the brake band apply solenoid is open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 27

22

The wiring harness between the PCM connector terminal S–10
and transmission 16–way connector terminal H69–9 (LHD) or
H69–12 (RHD) is shorted to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 27

23

The wiring harness between the transmission 16–way connector
terminal H69–9 (LHD) or H69–12 (RHD) and the transmission
main case connector terminal M7–7(B) is shorted to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 27

24

The wiring harness between the PCM connector terminal S–10
and the 16–way connector terminal H69–9 (LHD) or H69–12
(RHD) is open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 27

25

The wiring harness between the transmission 16–way connector
terminal H69–9 (LHD) or H69–12 (RHD) and the transmission
main case connector terminal M7–7(B) is open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 27

26

Check every connection at the PCM.
If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 27

27

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:

D

The brake band apply solenoid is commanded “on” and the
volts drop to zero.

D

The brake band apply solenoid is commanded “off” and the
volts increase to B+.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

7A1–86 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Electrical

D07R200055

Circuit Description

The PCM allows current to flow through the solenoid coil
according to the duty cycle (percentage of “on” and “off”
time).  This current flow through the solenoid coil creates
a magnetic field that magnetizes the solid core.  The
magnetized core attracts the check ball to seat against
spring pressure.  This blocks the exhaust for the TCC
signal fluid and allows solenoid feed drive fluid to feed to
TCC signal circuit.  The TCC signal fluid pressure acts on
the TCC regulator valve to regulate line pressure and to
apply fluid pressure to the torque converter clutch shift
control valve.  When the TCC control valve is in the apply
position, regulated apply fluid pressure is directed
through the TCC valve to apply the torque converter
clutch.  The TCC PWM solenoid is used in conjunction
with the TCC reglator valve to regulate fluid to the torque
converter.  The TCC PWM solenoid is attached to the
valve body within the transmission.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground or
ignition in the TCC circuit or the TCC PWM solenoid.  This
is a type “B” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.

D

No shift solenoid A DTCs P0751 or P0752 or P0753.

D

No shift solenoid B DTCs P0756 or P0757 or P0758.

D

Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.

D

The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains low (zero volts).

D

The PCM commands the solenoid “off” and the
voltage remains high (B+).

D

All conditions met for 0.875 

 1.25 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Inhibit TCC engagement.

D

For lamp illuminate refer to DTC type definition (type
B).

Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.  

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission connector.  Look for
possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for voltage to the solenoid.
4. This test checks the ability of the PCM and wiring to

control the ignition circuit.

9. This test checks the resistance of the TCC solenoid

and the internal wiring harness.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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