Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2594

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2594

 

 

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–27

DTC P0218 Transmission Fluid Over Temperature

D07RW029

Circuit Description

The Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is a
thermister that controls the signal voltage to the PCM.
The PCM supplies a 5–volt reference to the sensor on
circuit RED/BLK–GRN/RED. When the transmission fluid
is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM will
sense high signal voltage.  As the fluid temperature
warms to a normal transmission operating temperature of
100

°

C (212

°

F), the sensor resistance becomes less and

the voltage decreases to 1.5 to 2.0 volts.
This DTC detects a high transmission temperature for a
long period of time.  This is a type “D” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

No TFT DTCs P0712 or P0713.

D

TFT is greater than 135

°

C (275

°

F).

D

All conditions met for 21 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Hot mode TCC Shift Pattern.

D

The PCM will not illuminate the CHECK TRANS
Lamp.

D

ATF Lamp ON. (TFT is greater than 145

°

C (293

°

F).)

D

Disable E–side TCC OFF request.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.  

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warm–up cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed, or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well.

Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

D

Check harness routing for a potential short to ground
in circuit RED/BLK–GRN/RED.

D

Scan tool TFT sensor temperature should rise
steadily to about 100

°

C (212

°

F), then stabilize.

D

Check for a “skewed” (mis–scaled) sensor by
comparing the TFT sensor temperature to the
ambient temperature after a vehicle cold soak.  A
“skewed” sensor can cause delayed garage shifts or
TCC complaints.

D

Check for a possible torque converter stator problem.

D

Verify customer driving habits, trailer towing, etc.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test checks for a “skewed” sensor or shorted

circuit.

3. This test simulates a TFT DTC P0713.

7A1–28 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0218 Transmission Fluid Over Temperature 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Perform the following checks:

D

Check for possible engine system problems.

D

Transmission fluid checking procedure.  Refer to Checking
Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission (4L30–E) Section.

Were the checks performed?

Go to Step 2

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when “Clear Info”
function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.

Is the TFT sensor signal voltage less than 1.54 volts?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53

(additional DTCs may set).

Is the TFT sensor signal voltage greater than 4.92 volts?

Go to Internal

Wiring Harness

Check.

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect/repair circuit RED/BLK–GRN/RED for a short to ground.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

1. Inspect the PCM for poor connections.
2. Replace the PCM if no poor connections were found.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 6

6

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
TFT is less than 125

°

C (257

°

F) for at least 10 seconds.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again 

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–29

DTC P0560 System Voltage Malfunction

D07RW030

Circuit Description

Circuit WHT is the battery voltage feed for the PCM.
Circuit RED/BLU is the ignition voltage feed for the PCM.
This DTC detects a low voltage or a high voltage.  This is a
type “C” DTC.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC

System Voltage Low:

D

Engine speed is greater than 1,000 rpm.

D

System voltage is less than 10 volts at a maximum
transmission temperature of 150

°

C (302

°

F).

D

System voltage is less than 7.3 volts at a minimum
transmission temperature of –40

°

C (–40

°

F).

D

All conditions met for 4 seconds.

System Voltage High:

D

System voltage is greater than 16 volts for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Fixed to 4th gear.

D

Maximum line pressure.

D

Inhibit TCC engagement.

D

The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.  

D

The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Charging the battery with a battery charger and jump
starting an engine may set DTC(s).  If DTC(s) set
when an accessory is operated, check for faulty
connections or excessive current draw.

D

Check for faulty connections at the starter solenoid or
fusible link.

D

Check for loose/damaged terminals at generator.

D

Check belt wear/tension.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart.
3. This test checks charging system voltage.
4. This test checks battery voltage input at the PCM.
6. This test checks ignition voltage input at the PCM.

7A1–30 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0560 System Voltage Malfunction 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”. Note: If any other DTCs

are present, refer to their applicable diagnostic charts before
continuing.

4. Using the J–39200 DVOM, measure the battery voltage

across the battery terminals.  Record the measurement for
future reference.

Is the voltage higher than 10.5 volts?

Go to Step 2

Go to Engine

Electrical in

Engine section

2

Start the engine and warm to normal operating temperature.

Is the generator/check engine light “on”?

Go to Starting

and Charging

System in Engine

section

Go to Step 3

3

1. Increase the engine speed to 1,000–1,500 rpm.
2. Observe scan tool system voltage.

Is the system voltage within 13–15 volts.

Go to Step 4

Go to Starting

and Charging

System in Engine

section

4

1. Turn the ignition switch “off”.
2. Disconnect the J1(RED) and J3 (BLUE) PCM connector

(additional DTCs will set).

3. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the battery voltage input at

PCM connector terminals J1–A4 and J3–E16.

Is there a voltage variance between the voltage measured at the
battery (taken in Step 1) and at terminals J1–A4 and J3–E16 that
is greater than 0.5 volts?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the high resistance condition in circuit WHT.

Was the circuit repaired?

Go to Step 10

6

1. Disconnect the J3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
2. Measure the ignition voltage input at PCM connector terminals

J3–E16 and J3–F16.

Is there a voltage variance between the voltage measured at the
battery (taken in Step 1) and at terminals J3–E16 and J3–F16 that
is greater than 0.5 volts?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the high resistance condition is circuit RED/BLU.

Was the circuit repaired?

Go to Step 10

8

Check PCM connector terminals J1–A4, J3–E16 and J3–F16 for
bent, damaged, or backed out connector pins.  Also check for
weak terminal tension.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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