Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2441

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2441

 

 

6E–78

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0182 (Flash DTC 15) 

FT Sensor Low Voltage

060RW129

Circuit Description

The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is a thermistor mounted
on a coolant crossover pipe at the rear of the engine.  The
Engine Control Module ECM applies a voltage (about 5
volts) through a pull-up resistor to the FT signal circuit.
When the fuel is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance
is high, therefore the ECM will measure a high signal
voltage.  As the fuel warms, the sensor resistance
becomes lower, and the FT signal voltage measured at
the ECM drops.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0182 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
FT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the FT sensor.  A change
in the FT display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0182 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.

6E–79

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0182 – FT Sensor  Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Fuel Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the “Fuel Temp” below the specified value?

139

°

C

(282

°

F)

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0182.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0182 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Disconnect the FT sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “Fuel Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the “Fuel Temp” at the specified value?

–39

°

C

(–38

°

F)

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the FT signal circuit

for a short to ground or a short to the sensor ground
circuit.

3. If the FT signal circuit is shorted. repair it as

necessary.

Was the FT signal circuit shorted to ground?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

6

Replace the FT sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–80

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0183 (Flash DTC 15)

 FT Sensor High Voltage

060RW129

Circuit Description

The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is a thermistor mounted
in on a coolant crossover pipe at the rear of the engine.
The Engine Control Module ECM applies a voltage (about
5 volts) through a pull-up resistor to the FT signal circuit.
When the fuel is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance
is high, therefore the ECM will measure a high signal
voltage.  As the fuel warms, the sensor resistance
becomes less, and the FT signal voltage measured at the
ECM drops.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0183 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
FT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the FT sensor.  A change
in the FT display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0182 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.

6E–81

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0183 – FT Sensor High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Fuel Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the “Fuel Temp” below the specified value?

–39

°

C

(–38

°

F)

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “ DTC” info for DTC

P0183.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0183 failed?

Refer to 

Test

Description

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Disconnect the FT sensor electrical connector.
2. Jumper the FT signal circuit and the sensor ground

circuit together at the FT sensor harness connector.

3. Observe the “Fuel Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the “Fuel Temp” at the specified value?

140

°

C

(284

°

F)

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Jumper the FT signal circuit at the FT sensor

harness connector to chassis ground.

2. Observe the “Fuel Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the “Fuel Temp” at the specified value?

140

°

C

(284

°

F)

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 8

6

Check for poor connections at the FT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

7

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the FT sensor

ground circuit for an open.

3. If the FT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as

necessary.

Was the FT sensor ground circuit open?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

8

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the FT signal

circuit for an open.

3. If the FT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as

necessary.

Was the FT signal circuit open?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Check for a poor sensor ground or FT signal circuit
terminal connection at the ECM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.

Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

10

Replace the FT sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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