Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2339

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2339

 

 

6E–392

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1273 – APS 1 – 3 Correlation Error

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

Replace the AP sensor.

Was a problem corrected?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power

Control Module and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released ornot.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–393

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1275 APS 1 Circuit Fault

D06RY00075

Circuit Description

D

The acceleration position (AP) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle (AP1) will vary about
13 % at idle position to about 87 % at wide open
throttle (WOT).

This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the cicuit or the sensor.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

The acceleration pedal angle is less than 2.5 % or more
than 97 % for 12 counts within 500 test samples.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store condition which werepresent when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1275 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1275 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure, APS1, APS3 and EGR value.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure, the ECT sensor, and the Transmission Fluid.

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK,observe the
APP sensor 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1275 cannot be duplicated,the
information included in the Faillure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC

P1275 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.

6E–394

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1275 – APS 1 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80

°

C

2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition  ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while

alowly opening the throttle.

Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle APS1

= 11

15%

Wide open

throttle APS1

= 85

89%

Go to

 Step 3

Go to

 Step 4

3

Was the DTC P1275 sotred?

Go to

 Step 8

Check the

procedure.

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Connect a test light between the 5 Voltge supply

circuit and the AP1 sensor signal circuit at the AP
sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

 5V

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 6

5

Check the following items;

1. AP1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1 sensor ground circuit for high resistance

between the PCM and the AP sensor.

3. AP1 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 6

6

Check the following items;

1. AP1 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit for a poor

connection.

2. AP1 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the AP1 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 7

7

Replace the AP sensor.

Was a problem corrected?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 8

8

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power

Control Module and Sensors for procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–395

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1280 APS 2 Circuit Fault

D06RY00075

Circuit Description

D

The acceleration position (AP) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle (AP2) will vary about
87 % at idle position to about 13 % at wide open
throttle(WOT).

This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the cicuit or the sensor.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

The acceleration pedal angle is less than 2.5 % or more
than 97 % for 12 counts within 500 test samples.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1280 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1280 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1280 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Faillure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC

P1280 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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