Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2329

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2329

 

 

6E–352

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1125 ETC (Electric throttle control) Limit Per-

formance Mode

D06RY00157

Circuit Description

D

The acceleration position (AP1) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle will vary about 13 % at
idle position to about 87 % at wide open throttle
(WOT).

This code detects if the system is in Limit
Performance Mode (Fail safe Mode) and Multiple
DTCs performance Mode.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ ON”.

D

Limit Performance Mode is active. (Fail safe Mode)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1125 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1125 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 1, APP sensor 2, APP sensor 3 display on
the Tech 2 While moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.

If DTC P1125 cannot be duplicated,the information
includedin the Faillure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently,performing the DTC P1125 Diagnostic
Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.

6E–353

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1125 – ETC Limit Performance Model

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80

°

C

2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition  ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while

alowly opening the throttle.

Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle APS1

= 11

15%

APS2 =

85

89%

APS3 =

85

89% Wide

open throttle

APS1 =

85

89%

APS2 =

11

15%

APS3 =

32

36%

Go to

 Step 3

Go to

 Step 4

3

Was the P1125 stored?

Go to

 Step 8

Check the

procedure.

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Connect a DVM between the 5 Voltge supply circuit

and the AP1, AP2 AND AP3 sensor ground circuit at
the AP sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the voltage using a DVM.

Is the voltage reading near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 6

5

Check the following items;

1. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the AP sensor.

3. AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 6

6

Check the following items;

1. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply

circuit for a poor connection.

2. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply

circuit for high resistance between the PCM and the
AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 7

6E–354

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1125 – ETC Limit Performance Model

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

Replace the AP sensor.

Was a problem corrected?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 8

8

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power

Control Module and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–355

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1133 HO2S Insufficient Switching Bank 1 Sensor 1

D06R200010

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after “closed loop” and stoichiometric operation have
been enabled.  During this test period the PCM counts the
number of times that the HO2S signal voltage crosses the
rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich threshold.  If the PCM
determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times,
DTC P1133 will be set.
A lean-to-rich switch is determined when the HO2S
voltage changes above and below 450 mV.
Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount
of time required for “closed loop” fuel control operation
and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen
sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of time
required for fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank
2 HO2S 1 to become active.  Oxygen sensor heaters are
required by post-catalyst monitor sensors to maintain a
sufficiently high temperature for accurate exhaust oxygen
content readings further from the engine.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 60

°

C

(140

°

F).

D

Engine is operating in “closed loop”.

D

The engine has been running at least one minute.

D

Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.

D

Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.

D

Mass air flow (MAF) is between 9 g/second and 42
g/second.

D

Above conditions are present for 3 seconds.

D

90 seconds after “closed loop” and stoichiometric
operation have been achieved, the PCM monitors the
oxygen sensor as it switches above and below 450 mV.
If fewer than 23 rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich switches
are detected, DTC P1133 will be set.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

”Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1133 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P1133 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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