Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2324

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2324

 

 

6E–332

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0660 VIM Solenoid Circuit Open

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Check the DTC.

Was the DTC for the Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor or the
purge duty solenoid valve stored?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 4

3

1. Check the circuit between the ENGINE fuse and the

MAD sensor or the Variable Intake Manifold
solenoid (intake air VSV).

2. If a problem found, repair or replace as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Using the Tech 2, perform the “Variable Intake

Manifold Test”. Refer to 

Variable Intake Manifold

Test

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Using the Tech 2, command the VIM solenoid “ON”

and “OFF”.

2. Observe working noise for the VIM solenoid.

Was working noise detected?

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to 

Step 6

6

1. Replace the VIM solenoid.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Check the circuit between the ENGINE fuse and the

VIM solenoid.

2. If a problem found, repair or replace as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Check the circuit between the PCM fuse and the

VIM solenoid.

2. If a problem found, repair or replace as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–333

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0662 VIM Solenoid Circuit Short

D06R200089

Circuit Description

The VIM (Variable Intake Manifold) solenoid (intake air
VSV) circuit controls the induction control valve that  the
length of a port is switched. The VIM solenoid is controlled
by the Power Train Control Module (PCM).
When the engine speed is less than 3600 RPM, the VIM
solenoid is “ON” and when the engine speed is more than
3600 RPM, the VSV is “”OFF”. The induction control
valve is closed at the VIM solenoid is “ON”, and it is
opened at the VSV is “OFF”. If the VIM solenoid circuit is
opened, DTC P0660 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

Ignition voltage is more than 11V.

D

There are 20 test failures within a 28–test sample.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run an the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0660 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurs
without a fault.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness  – inspect the wiring harness to the
solenoid and the fuel tank pressure sensor for an
intermittent open short circuit.

6E–334

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0662 VIM Solenoid Circuit Short

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Check the DTC.

Was the DTC for the Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor or the
purge duty solenoid valve stored?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 4

3

1. Check the circuit between the ENGINE fuse and the

MAD sensor or the Variable Intake Manifold
solenoid (intake air VSV).

2. If a problem found, repair or replace as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Using the Tech 2, perform the “Variable Intake

Manifold Test”. Refer to 

Variable Intake Manifold

Test

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Using the Tech 2, command the VIM solenoid “ON”

and “OFF”.

2. Observe working noise for the VIM solenoid.

Was working noise detected?

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to 

Step 6

6

1. Replace the VIM solenoid.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Check the circuit between the ENGINE fuse and the

VIM solenoid.

2. If a problem found, repair or replace as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Check the circuit between the PCM fuse and the

VIM solenoid.

2. If a problem found, repair or replace as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–335

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1106 MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

D06R200048

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).  The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the PCM varies from below
2 volts at idle (high vacuum) to above 4 volts with the
ignition “ON”, engine not running or at wide-open throttle
(low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the liner EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run (refer to 

DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum

level for some other diagnostics and to determine
barometric pressure (BARO).  The PCM compares the
MAP sensor signal to a calculated MAP based on throttle
position and various engine load factors.  If the PCM
detects a MAP signal that is intermittently above the
calculated value, DTC P1106 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor DTCs are present.

D

Engine is running for at least 10 seconds.

D

Throttle angle is below 3% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 80 kPa for a total of
approximately 5 seconds over a 16-second period of
time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC P1106 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P1106 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP
sensor.

D

Inspect PCM harness connectors for backed-out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Inspect the wiring harness for damage.  If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the MAP display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the sensor.  A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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