Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2317

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2317

 

 

6E–304

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

D

Restricted air intake system – Check for a possible
collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element, or
foreign objects blocking the air intake system.

D

Throttle body – Check for objects blocking the ETC
passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the
ETC passage and on the ETC position, and excessive
deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate.

D

Large vacuum leak – Check for a condition that causes
a large vacuum leak, such as an incorrectly installed or
faulty PCV valve or brake booster hose disconnected.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0506 – Idle Air Control System Low RPM

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:

D

Throttle body tampering.

D

Restricted intake throttle system. Check for a
possible  collapsed air intake duct, restricted air
filter  element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake  system.

D

Throttle body: Check for objects blocking the
throttle  passage or throttle bore, excessive
deposits in  the throttle passage and on the
throttle valve, and  excessive deposits in the
throttle bore and on the  throttle plate.

D

Throttle body with lever: Check for objects send
round  the throttle spring lever that lever is smooth
movement,  and spring lever has not excessive
play

Do any of the above require a repair?

Refer to

appropriate

section for

on–vehicle

service

Go to 

Step 3

3

Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:

D

Acceleration pedal tampering.

D

Acceleration pedal : Check for objects blocking
the spring or pedal arm.

D

Acceleration pedal : Check for objects move the
acceleration pedal that pedal is smooth
movement, and acceleration pedal arm has not
excessive play.

Do any of the above require a repair?

Refer to

appropriatese

ction for

on-vehicle

service

Go to 

Step 4

4

1.  Check for a poor connection at the throttle body

harness connector.

2.  Check for a poor connection at the acceleration

position sensor harness connector.

3.  If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

Check the following circuits for an open, short to
voltage, short to ground, or poor connection at the
PCM:

D

Throttle position sensor 1 circuit.

D

Throttle position sensor 2 circuit.

D

Throttle DC motor circuit.

D

Throttle position sensor resistance.

D

Throttle DC motor  resistance.

D

If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Vcc-GND

1–7k

W

SIG-DND

change

resistance0.3

– 100

W

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 6

6E–305

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0506 – Idle Air Control System Low RPM

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

6

Replace the throttle valve.

Is the action complete?

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Check the following circuits for an open, short to

voltage, short to ground, or poor connection at the
PCM:

Accelerator position sensor 1 circuit.

Accelerator position sensor 2 circuit.

Sensor resistance.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Vcc-GND

4–6k

W

SIG-DND

change

resistance

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

Replace the acceleration position sensor.

Is the action complete?

Go to 

Step 9

9

Following  below the DTCs stored: P1125, P1290,
P1295, P1299

Go to

applicable
DTC table

Go to 

Step 10

10

Following  below the DTCs stored:P1514, P1515,
P1516, P1523, P1271, P1272, P1273

Go to

applicable
DTC table

Go to 

Step 11

11

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–306

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0507 Idle Air Control System High RPM

D06RY00158

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
speed by adjusting the position of the throttle control
valve (DC motor). The throttle motor is a DC motor driven
by one coil. The PCM applies current to the DC motor coil
in position (%) to adjustment the throttle valve into a
passage in the throttle body to air flow. This method
allows highly accurate control of engine speed and quick
response to changes in engine load.
If the PCM detects a condition where too high of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the throttle position, DTC P0507 will
set, indicating a problem with the idle control system.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TPS, VSS, ECT, EGR, MAF, MAP, IAT, low voltage,
fuel system, canister purge, injector control or ignition
control DTCs are set.

D

Barometric pressure is above 75 kPa.

D

Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.

D

Engine running time is more than 125 seconds.

D

Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.

D

Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 50

°

C

(122

°

F).

D

Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.

D

The throttle is closed.

D

EVAP purge duty cycle is more than 10%.

D

All conditions are met for 10 seconds.

D

Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM higher than
desired idle based upon coolant temperature.

D

Barometric pressure is more than 74.5 kPa.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0507 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0507 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM or throttle DC motor – Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or

6E–307

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.

D

Vacuum leak – Check for a condition that causes a
vacuum leak, such as disconnected or damaged
hoses, leaks at EGR valve and EGR pipe to intake
manifold, leak at the throttle body, a faulty or incorrectly
installed PCV valve, leaks at the intake manifold, etc.

D

Throttle body – Check for sticking throttle plate.  Also
inspect the air passage for deposits or objects which
will not allow the ETC position to fully extend or
properly seat.

If DTC P0507 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This may assist in
diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0507 – Idle Air Control System High RPM

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:

D

Throttle body tampering.

D

Restricted intake throttle system. Check for a
possible  collapsed air intake duct, restricted air
filter  element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake  system.

D

Throttle body: Check for objects blocking the
throttle  passage or throttle bore, excessive
deposits in  the throttle passage and on the
throttle valve, and  excessive deposits in the
throttle bore and on the  throttle plate.

D

Throttle body with lever: Check for objects send
round  the throttle spring lever that lever is smooth
movement,  and spring lever has not excessive
play

Do any of the above require a repair?

Refer to

appropriate

section for

on-vehicle

service

Go to 

Step 4

3

Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:

D

Accelerator pedal tampering.

D

Accelerator pedal : Check for objects blocking the
spring or pedal arm.

D

Accelerator pedal : Check for objects move the
accelerator pedal that pedal is smooth
movement, and accelerator pedal arm has not
excessive play.

Do any of the above require a repair?

Refer to

appropriate

section for

on-vehicle

service

Go to 

Step 3

4

1.  Check for a poor connection at the throttle body

harness connector.

2.  Check for a poor connection at the accelerator

position sensor harness connector.

3.  If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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