Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2308

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UBS - service repair manual 1998-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2306  2307  2308  2309   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2308

 

 

6E–268

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0354 Ignition 4 Control Circuit

D06R200098

Circuit Description

ION Sensing Module has the function to energize and
de-energize the primary ignition coil in response to
signals from the PCM. The PCM controls ignition timing
and dwell time.
This diagnosis detects open circuit or short-circuiting in
the Ignition Electronic Spark Timing (EST) line by
monitoring EST signals. A failure determination is made
when the signal voltage remains higher or lower than the
threshold for corresponding fault code beyond a
predetermined time period.
When the PCM detects a problem on EST control circuit
4, it will set a DTC P0354.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

The engine is running, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.

D

The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON”.

D

The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF”.

D

Ten test failures occur within 10 samples of continuous
spark events.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0354 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.

D

DTC P0354 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

6E–269

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the

Tech 2 display related to DTC P0354 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0354 – Ignition 4 Control Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record

conditions as noted.

4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “DTC” information for

DTC P0354 until the DTC P0354 test runs.

5. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0354 failed this ignition
cycle?

Go to 

Step 3

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 4

4

Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 4 at the ION

Sensing with a DVM positive lead with the negative
lead to ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

25-55 mV

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 9

6

1. Ignition “ON”, engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the ION

Sensing Module for the cylinder being tested.

Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?

100-180 mV

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 13

7

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the 3-pin connector at the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 4 voltage at the ignition

coil connector while cranking the engine.

Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?

200-1200 mV

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 11

8

Replace the ignition coil.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 4 for short to ground.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

Check ignition control circuit 4 for short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 13

6E–270

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0354 – Ignition 4 Control Circuit

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

11

Check for an open ignition control circuit 4.

Was the ignition control circuit open?

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 13

12

Repair the open in ignition control circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–271

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0355 Ignition 5 Control Circuit

D06R200098

Circuit Description

ION Sensing Module has the function to energize and
de-energize the primary ignition coil in response to
signals from the PCM. The PCM controls ignition timing
and dwell time.
This diagnosis detects open circuit or short-circuiting in
the Ignition Electronic Spark Timing (EST) line by
monitoring EST signals. A failure determination is made
when the signal voltage remains higher or lower than the
threshold for corresponding fault code beyond a
predetermined time period.
When the PCM detects a problem on EST in control
circuit 5, it will set a DTC P0355.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

The engine is running, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.

D

The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON”.

D

The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF”.

D

Ten test failures occur within 10 samples of continuous
spark events.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0355 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.

D

DTC P0355 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2306  2307  2308  2309   ..