Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2291

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UBS - service repair manual 1998-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2289  2290  2291  2292   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2291

 

 

6E–200

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0157 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2

D06RY00177

Circuit Description

To control emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon
monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx), a
three-way catalytic converter is used.  The catalyst within
the converter promotes a chemical reaction which
oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas,
converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide.  The catalyst also reduces NOx, converting it to
nitrogen.  The powertrain control module (PCM) has the
ability to monitor this process using the Bank 2 HO2S 1
and the Bank 2 HO2S 2 heated oxygen sensors.  The
Bank 2 HO2S 1 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the amount of oxygen present in the exhaust
gas entering the three-way catalytic converter.  The Bank
2 HO2S 2 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst; this
in turn indicates the catalyst’s ability to convert exhaust
gases efficiently.  If the catalyst is operating efficiently, the
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal will be far more active than that
produced by the Bank 2 HO2S 2 sensor.  If the Bank 2
HO2S 2 signal voltage remains excessively low for an
extended period of time, DTC P0157 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No related DTCs.

D

The engine is operating in “closed loop”.

D

Engine coolant temperature is above 60

°

C (140

°

F).

D

“Closed loop” commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8

D

Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 106
seconds over a 125-second period of time.

OR

D

Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains below 400 mV
during “power enrichment” mode fuel control operation
for up to 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0157 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0157 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

6E–201

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Heated oxygen sensor wiring – The sensor pigtail may
be mispositioned and contacting the exhaust system.

D

Poor PCM to engine grounds.

D

Fuel pressure – A condition which causes a lean
exhaust can cause DTC P0157 to set.  The system will
go lean if pressure is too low.  The PCM can
compensate for some decrease.  However, if fuel
pressure is too low, a DTC P0157 may be set.  Refer
to 

Fuel System Diagnosis.

D

Lean injector(s) – Perform “Injector Balance Test”.

D

Vacuum leaks – Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.

D

Exhaust leaks – An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the
HO2S, causing the DTC P0157 to set.  Check for
exhaust leaks near the Bank 1 HO2S 2 sensor.

D

MAF sensor – The system can go lean if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflow

measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if the condition is corrected.  If so, replace
the MAF sensor.

D

Fuel contamination – Water, even in small amounts,
can be delivered to the fuel injectors.  The water can
cause a lean exhaust to be indicated.  Excessive
alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition.  Refer
to 

Fuel System Diagnosis for the procedure to check

for fuel contamination. 

D

If none of above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S 2.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0157 failing during operation may indicate a

condition described in the “Diagnostic Aids” above.
If the DTC P0157 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent condition is indicated.

DTC P0157 – HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified

under “Conditions for Setting the DTC” criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage.

Does the Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage remain below the
specified value?

22 mV

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data and

note parameters.

3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0157

until the DTC P0157 test runs.

5. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0157 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Turn the ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Check the Bank 2 HO2S 2 high and low signal

circuits for a short to ground or a short to the heater
ground circuit.

Were Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal circuits shorted?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair the Bank 1 HO2S 2 signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–202

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0157 – HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

6

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Leave the PCM and HO2S 2 disconnected.
3. Check for continuity between the high and low

signal circuits.

Was there continuity between the high and low circuits?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 8

7

Repair the short between the high and low circuits.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

8

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Reconnect the PCM, leave HO2S 2 disconnected.
3. Ignition “ON”.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage near
the specified value?

425-475 mV

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to 

Step 9

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to the latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–203

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0158 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2

D06RY00177

Circuit Description

To control emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon
monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx), a
three-way catalytic converter is used.  The catalyst within
the converter promotes a chemical reaction which
oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas,
converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide.  The catalyst also reduces NOx, converting it to
nitrogen.  The powertrain control module (PCM) has the
ability to monitor this process using the Bank 2 HO2S 1
and the Bank 2 HO2S 2 heated oxygen sensors.  The
Bank 2 HO2S 1 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the amount of oxygen present in the exhaust
gas entering the three-way catalytic converter.  The Bank
2 HO2S 2 sensor produces an output signal which
indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst; this
in turn indicates the catalyst’s ability to convert exhaust
gases efficiently.  If the catalyst is operating efficiently, the
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal will be far more active than that
produced by the Bank 2 HO2S 2 sensor.  If the Bank 2
HO2S 2 signal voltage remains excessively high for an
extended period of time, DTC P0158 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No related DTCs.

D

Engine is operating in “closed loop”.

D

“Closed loop” commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.

D

Engine coolant temperature is above 60

°

C (140

°

F).

D

Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 106
seconds over a 125-second period.

OR

D

Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during deceleration fuel cutoff mode operation for up to
3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0158 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0158 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2289  2290  2291  2292   ..