Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2281

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2281

 

 

6E–160

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

D

Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation – If full of
fuel, check canister control and hoses.  Refer to
Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Control System.

D

MAF sensor –The system can go rich if MAF sensor
signal indicates an engine airflow measurement that is
not correct.  Disconnect the MAF sensor to see it the
rich condition is corrected.  If so, replace the MAF
sensor.

D

Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulator
diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel.  There  should be no
fuel in the vacuum line.

D

An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system
to go rich due to a false indication of the engine
acceleration.

D

Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) –If the HO2S
is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on
the Tech 2 will be over 1 volt.  Try disconnecting the
affected HO2S with the key “ON”, engine “OFF”.  If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450 mV, replace the HO2S.  Silicon
contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high
HO2S voltage to be indicated.  This condition is
indicated by a powdery deposit on the portion of the
HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream.  If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.

D

Open HO2S Signal Circuit or Faulty HO2S–A poor
connection or open in the HO2S signal circuit can

cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode.
An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full voltage
swing between the rich and lean thresholds can also
cause this condition.  Operate the vehicle by
monitoring the HO2S voltage with a Tech 2.  If the
HO2S voltage is limited within a range between 300
mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S signal circuit wiring
and associated terminal conditions.

D

If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0132 failing during “deceleration fuel cutoff

mode” operation may indicate a condition described
in the “Diagnostic Aids” above.  If the DTC P0132
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.

Reviewing the  Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0132 – HO2S Circuit  High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified

under “Conditions for Setting the DTC” included in
Diagnostic Support.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.

Does the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remain above the
specified value?

952 mV (500

mV in

deceleration

fuel cutoff

mode)

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON”, review and record Tech 2 Failure

Records data.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0132

until the DTC P0132 test runs.

4. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0132 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition “ON”.
4. At HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 connector (PCM side)

use a DVM to measure voltages at the high and low
signal terminals.

Are the voltages in the specified range?

3-4 V

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

6E–161

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0132 – HO2S Circuit  High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

5

Repair short to voltage in signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition “ON”, engine“OFF”.
2. At Bank 1 HO2S 1 connector (PCM side) jumper

both the HO2S high and low signal circuits (PCM
side) to ground.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.

Is Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage below the specified value?

10 mV

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 8

7

1. Disconnect the jumpers to ground from Bank 1

HO2S 1 PCM-side connector.

2. With the HO2S 1 connector disconnected, monitor

Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.

Is Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage between the specified
values?

425-475 mV

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to 

Step 8

8

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–162

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0133 HO2S Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1

D06R200013

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously
monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90
seconds after “closed loop” has been enabled.  During the
monitoring period the PCM counts the number of times
that a rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich response is indicated
and adds the amount of time it took to complete all
rich-to-lean transitions and lean-to-rich transitions.  With
this information, an average time for rich-to-lean and
lean-to-rich transitions can be determined.  If the average
response time of either transition is too slow, a DTC
P0133 will be set.
A lean-to-rich transition is indicated when the HO2S
voltage changes from less than 300 mV to greater than
600 mV. A rich-to-lean transition is indicated when the
HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less
than 300 mV.  An HO2S that responds too slowly is likely
to be faulty and should be replaced.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No related DTCs.

D

Engine coolant temperature (ETC) is above 60

°

C

(140

°

F).

D

Engine is operating in “closed loop”.

D

Engine has been running for at least 90 seconds.

D

Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.

D

Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.

D

Mass air flow is between 18 g/second and 42 g/second.

D

All above conditions are met for 3 seconds.

D

90 seconds after “closed loop” has been enabled,
Bank1 HO2S 1 average transition time between
300 mV and 600 mV is too slow.  The lean-to-rich
average transition response time was longer than 94
milliseconds or rich-to-lean average transition
response time was longer than 105 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator Lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

D

“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0133 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0133 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

6E–163

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

If DTC P0133 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This may assist in
diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is currently present.

3. HO2S transition time, ratio mean volts and switching

DTCs set for multiple sensors indicate probable
contamination.  Before replacing the sensors,
isolate and correct the source of the contamination
to avoid damaging the replacement sensors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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