Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2273

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UBS - service repair manual 1998-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2271  2272  2273  2274   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2273

 

 

6E–128

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness- Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Mass Air Flow (MAF) display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.

D

Plugged intake air duct or filter element

D

A wide–open throttle acceleration from a stop should
cause the mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to
increase from about 3–6 g/s at idle to 100 g/s or greater
at the time of the 1–2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.

A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.

If DTC P0101 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P001 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P0101 – MAF System Performance

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor

harness connector from the MAF Sensor.

3. Place an unpowered test lamp between the 12 volt

signal circuit and the ground circuit, both at the MAF
Sensor connector.

4. Ignition “ON”, Engine“OFF”.

Did the test lamp illuminate?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON”, Engine “OFF”.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check the 12 volt

signal circuit for the correct voltage.

Did the DVM indicate a value within the following
range?

11.5 to 12.5

Volt

Go to 

Step 5

Go to

 Step 4

4

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Check the 12 volt signal circuit for the following

conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

5

Check the MAF ground circuit for the following
conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Check the MAF Sensor signal circuit between the

PCM and the MAF Sensor for the following
conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to battery voltage

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

6E–129

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0101 – MAF System Performance

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

1. Connect the MAF Sensor wiring harness connector

to the MAF Sensor.

2. Connect the Tech 2 to the vehicle.
3. Place the Transmission in Park/Neutral, and fully

apply the Parking Brake.

4. Start the engine.
5. Select the Mass Air Flow (MAF) parameter on the

Tech 2.

With the engine idling, does the Tech 2 display the
following value(s)?

3 to 7 g/s

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 9

8

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON”, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “MAF Frequency”.

Does the Tech 2 indication a “MAF Frequency” at the
specified value?

0 g/s

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 9

9

Replace the MAF Sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The PCM must be reprogrammed. Refer
to PCM reprogramming.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–130

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit  Low Frequency

D06R200047

Circuit Description

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of
air which passes through it into the engine during a given
time.  The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations.  A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high
load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can
be monitored using a Tech 2.  The frequency will vary
within a range of around 3 to 7g/s at idle.  DTC P0102 will
be set if the signal from the MAF sensor is below the
possible range of a normally operating MAF sensor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine is running above 500 RPM for more than
10 seconds.

D

System voltage is above 11.5 volts.

D

MAF signal frequency is below 1.6g/s for a total of
50-percent of the last 1000 samples monitored.  A
sample is taken every cylinder event.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.

D

The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0102 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0102 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Misrouted harness – Inspect the MAF sensor harness
to ensure that it is not routed too close to high voltage
wires.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the MAF sensor.  A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

D

Plugged intake air duct or filter element – A wide-open
throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the

6E–131

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to increase from
about 3-6 g/second at idle to 100 g/second or greater
at the time of the 1-2 shift.  If not, check for a restriction.

If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.

2. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.

4. A voltage reading of less than 4 or over 5 volts at the

MAF sensor signal circuit indicates a fault in the
wiring or a poor connection.

5. This verifies that ignition feed voltage and a good

ground are available at the MAF sensor.

DTC P0102 – MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”

display on the Tech 2.

Is the “MAF Frequency” below the specified value?

3-7 g/s

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 5

3

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0102.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0102 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
4. Using a DVM, measure voltage between the MAF

sensor signal circuit and battery ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

11.5–12 V

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 8

5

Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed and ground circuits at the MAF sensor harness
connector.

Is the test light “ON”?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 6

6

Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed circuit and battery ground.

Is the test light “ON”?

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor.
2. If a poor connection is found, replace the faulty

terminal(s).

Was a poor connection found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 12

8

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor.
3. Disconnect the PCM connector for the MAF signal

circuit.

4. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
5. With the DVM, measure the voltage between the

MAF signal terminal at the PCM and battery ground.

Is the voltage under the specified value?

0 V

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2271  2272  2273  2274   ..