Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2172

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2172

 

 

6E–261

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1640 – Driver-1-Input High Voltage

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

13

Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the PCM
driver terminal for the affected circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

1. Connect the PCM.
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Backprobe the affected terminal at the PCM with a

DVM.

Was the voltage equal to the specified value?

+B

Go to 

Step 16

Go to 

Step 15

15

1. Run the engine at idle.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected

circuit.

Was battery voltage available at the fuse?

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 10

16

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–262

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Symptom Diagnosis

Preliminary Checks

Before using this section, perform the “On-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” and verify all of the
following items:

D

The powertrain control module (PCM) and malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) (Service Engine Soon lamp) are
operating correctly.

D

There are no DTC(s) stored.

D

Tech 2 data is within normal operating range.  Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.

D

Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents.  Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.

Visual/Physical Check

Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check.  This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time.
This check should include the following items:

D

PCM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.

D

Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the “Vehicle Emission
Control Information” label.  Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.

D

Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.

D

Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, mass air flow
(MAF) sensor and intake manifold sealing surfaces.

D

Ignition wires for cracking, hardness, and carbon
tracking.

D

Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.

Intermittents

IMPORTANT:

An intermittent problem may or may not

turn on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
DTC.  DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
charts for intermittent problems.  The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring.  Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:

D

Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).

D

Improperly formed or damaged terminal.

D

All connector terminals in the problem circuit should be
carefully checked for proper contact tension.

D

Poor terminal-to-wire connection.  This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.

Road test the vehicle with a J 39200 Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit.  An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Use Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions.  Tech 2s
have several features that can be used to locate an

intermittent condition.  Use the following feature to find
intermittent faults:

D

Using Tech 2’s “Freeze Frame” buffer or “Failure
Records” buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition.  Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed.  The vehicle can be
driven within the conditions that were present when the
DTC originally set.

To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (Service
Engine Soon lamp) comes on.  DTC P0107 should be
stored and kept in memory when the ignition is turned
“OFF.”  If not, the PCM is faulty.  When this test is
completed, make sure that you clear the DTC P0107 from
memory.
An intermittent MIL (Service Engine Soon lamp) with no
stored DTC may be caused by the following:

D

Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing at ignition
wires or plugs.

D

MIL (Service Engine Soon lamp) wire to PCM shorted
to ground.

D

Poor PCM grounds.  Refer to the PCM wiring
diagrams.

Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc.  Route ignition coil wiring
away from the ignition coils.  Check all wires from the
PCM to the ignition coil for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in 

Electrical Diagnosis).

If problem has not been found, refer to 

PCM Connector

Symptom tables.

6E–263

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Hard Start Symptom

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

DEFINITION: Engine cranks, but does not start
for a long time.  Does eventually run, or may start
but immediately stalls.

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,

correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.

Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 3

3

Was a visual/physical check performed?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to

Visual/Physic

al Check

4

Check engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor for
shift in value.  After 8 hours with the hood up and the
engine not running, connect Tech 2.  With the ignition
“ON” and the engine not running, compare engine
coolant temperature to intake air temperature.

Are ECT and IAT within the specified value of each
other?

±

 5

°

C (

±

 9

°

F)

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Using Tech 2, display the engine coolant

temperature and note the value.

2. Check the resistance of the engine coolant

temperature sensor.

3. Refer to 

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

Temperature vs. Resistance chart on DTC P0118
Diagnostic Support for resistance specifications.

Is the resistance value near the resistance for the
temperature noted?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 6

6

Replace the ECT sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

Locate and repair high resistance or poor connection in
the ECT signal circuit or the ECT sensor ground.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

8

1. Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed

PCV valve.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

1. Check for water- or alcohol-contaminated fuel.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

1. Perform the procedure in 

Fuel System Pressure

Test.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

11

1. Check for proper ignition voltage output with spark

tester J 26792 (ST-125).  Refer to 

Electric Ignition

System for procedure.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 12

6E–264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Hard Start Symptom

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

12

1. Remove spark plugs.  Check for wet plugs, cracks,

wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy
deposits.  Refer to 

Electronic Ignition System.

NOTE: If spark plugs are gas or oil fouled, the cause of
the fouling must be determined before replacing the
spark plugs.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 13

13

1. Check for a loose ignition coil ground.

Refer to 

Electronic Ignition System.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 14

14

1. Remove the ignition coils and check the ignition

coils for cracks or carbon tracking.

2. If a problem is found, replace affected coil(s) as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 15

15

1. Check IAC operation.  Perform the procedure in the

DTC P0506, Step 6 diagnostic table.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 16

16

1. Check for the following engine mechanical

problems (refer to 

Engine Mechanical):

D

Low compression

D

Leaking cylinder head gaskets

D

Worn or incorrect camshaft

D

Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 17

17

1. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no

malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:

D

Visual/physical inspection

D

Tech 2 data

D

Freeze Frame data/Failure Records buffer

D

All electrical connections within a suspected
circuit and/or system.

3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Contact

Technical

Assistance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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