Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2162

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2162

 

 

6E–221

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0356 Ignition 6 Control Circuit

D06RW072

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 6
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil.  The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts.  When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 6 ignition coil.  When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This causes the ignition coil primary magnetic field to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When the PCM detects a problem on ignition control
circuit 6, it will set a DTC P0356.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON.”

D

The engine is turning, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.

D

The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”

D

The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”

D

Twenty test failures occur within 40 samples of
continuous circuit monitoring.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0356 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

6E–222

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0356 while moving the

connector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0356 – Ignition 6 Control Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record

conditions as noted.

4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “Specific DTC”

information for DTC P0356 until the DTC P0356 test
runs.

5. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0356 failed this ignition
cycle?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 4

4

Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 6 at the PCM

with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

25-55 mV

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 9

6

1. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for

the cylinder being tested.

Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?

100-180 mV

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 13

7

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the 3-pin and 5-pin connectors at the

ignition coil.

3. Check ignition control circuit 6 voltage at the ignition

coil connector while cranking the engine.

Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?

200-1200 mV

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 11

8

Replace the ignition coil.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 6 for short to ground.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

Check ignition control circuit 6 for short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 13

6E–223

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0356 – Ignition 6 Control Circuit

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

11

Check for an open ignition control circuit 1.

Was the ignition control circuit open?

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 13

12

Repair the open ignition control circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–224

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0402 EGR Pintle Crank Error

D06RW106

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is stuck open. If the PCM
detects a pintle position signal indicates more than 21.5%
and more than for 625 msec during cranking, the PCM will
set DTC P0402.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.

D

Intake Air temp is more than 3

°

C

D

At Engine revolution less than 600 RPM, EGR pintle
position indicates more than 21.5% and more than for
625 msecs.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0402 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed. 

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Foreign material on EGR valve between pintle and
seat may cause EGR stuck open. Inspect foreign
material in EGR valve.

D

Excessive carbon deposit may cause unsmooth
operation of EGR valve shaft. Inspect carbon deposit
and clean up inside of carbon deposit.

D

Poor connection or damaged harness–inspect the
wiring harness for damage If the harness appears to be
OK, observe the EGR actual position display on Tech
2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

NOTE: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat,
check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a
plugged catalytic converter) using the “Restricted
Exhaust System Check”.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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