Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1808

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1808

 

 

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–12

 Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

9

1. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.

Yellow 2–pin connectors located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.

2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Replace “C–10” fuse.
4. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 seconds.
5. Ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Remove and inspection “C–10” fuse.

Is fuse good?

Install“C–10” fuse

Go to Chart A

Replace SRS

harness

Replace “C–10”

fuse

Go to Step 10

10

Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

Go to Step 10

9J1–13

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 15  Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.  The
SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement
Test”.  “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is grounded
through a resister and the passenger current source
connected to “Passenger Bag High” terminal “15” allows a
known amount of current to flow.  By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low” the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED connector
terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring IB07–YEL/GRN and
IB08–YEL/RED, and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value.  This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:

1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during

“Turn–ON”, 

2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow

2–pin connector.

4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion

of the yellow 2–pin connector terminals.

5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air

bag assembly.

6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due

to high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2”, SDM terminal “15” and
“16”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in
IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED.  This test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–14

warning lamp is performing the bulb check, unless DTC
17 or DTC 26 is detected.  When a scan tool “Clear
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is still

present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.

DTC 15 Passenger Deployment loop Resistance High 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to The “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use

5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter  from
5–8840–0385–0.  

2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the passenger

deployment loop resistance.

Is passenger resist. more than 2.9 ohms?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to Step 4

Seat passenger

Air Bag assembly

yellow 2–pin

connector

properly

Go to Step 7

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.

2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 15 current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow

2–pin connector located at the base of the steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.

3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver / passenger load tool

and appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 15 Current?

Go to Step 6

Ignition switch

“Off”

Replace the

passenger air

bag assembly

Go to Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of the

passenger inflator deployment loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and SDM
connector terminal “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness

Go to Step 7

Go to Chart A

7

1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was This step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

Go to Step 7

9J1–15

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 16  Passenger Deployment loop Resistance Low

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests “Ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.  The
SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement
Test”.  “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is grounded
through a resistor and the passenger current source
connected to “Passenger Bag High” terminal “15” allows a
known amount of current to flow.  By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED connector
terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring IB07–YEL/GRN and
IB08–YEL/RED, and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value.  This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:

1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during

“Turn–ON”, 

2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

3. This test verifies connection of the yellow 2–pin

connector.

4. This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting

clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.

5. The test checks for a malfunction passenger air bag

assembly.

6. This test determines whether the malfunctioning is

due to shortening in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, or a
malfunctioning shorting clip on the passenger air bag
assembly which would require replacement of the air bag
assembly.  The test for this diagnostic trouble code is only
run while “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing the bulb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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