Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1202

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1202

 

 

6E–174

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

If the test light blinks while cranking, the PCM and
the wiring to the injectors are OK.  The Fuel Injector
Coil Test Procedure will check if the injectors are
faulty.

R321055

7. Because the test light was “ON” steady, voltage to

the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded
at all times.  This step determines if the circuit is
shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.

9.The reading should be about 12-14

W

.

10.Locating the open in the harness or in the injector

will require removal of the manifold to provide
access.

DTC P0202 – Injector 2 Control Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Will the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run

chart

3

1. Install the Tech 2.  Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.

Does DTC P0202 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition

“ON” and the engine “OFF” and note the
parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions as noted.

Does P0202 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

5

1. Engine “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the injector test connector.
3. Install an injector test light 5-8840-2636-0 on

injector connector.

4. Crank the engine and note the light.

Does the cylinder 2 test light blink?

Go to 

Fuel

Injector Coil

Test

Procedure 

Go to 

Step 6

6

Note whether the injector test light for cylinder 2 was
“OFF” or “ON” steady in step 5.

Was the test light “ON” steady while cranking the
engine?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 9

6E–175

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0202 – Injector 2 Control Circuit

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

1. Disconnect the PCM connector for the affected

injectors.

2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the affected

injector driver circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 15

8

Repair short to ground in the injector driver circuit.

Is the action complete?

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

9

1. Disconnect the  injector test connector.
2. At the injector side of the harness, connect an

ohmmeter between the positive wire (red with blue
tracer) and the wire for cylinder 2 (green with orange
tracer).

Does the ohmmeter indicate continuity?

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 10

10

Repair the open injector harness wire or open injector.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

At the PCM side of the injector test connector, check
the green/orange wire for a short to voltage.

Was there a short to voltage?

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 13

12

Repair the short to voltage.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Check for an open circuit between the injector test
connector and the PCM.

Was there an open circuit?

Go to 

Step 14

Go to 

Step 15

14

Repair the open circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

15

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

— 

6E–176

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0203 Injector 3 Control Circuit

D06RW034

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) has six individual
injector driver circuits.  Each controls an injector.  When
the driver circuit is grounded by the PCM, the injector is
activated.  The PCM monitors the current in each driver
circuit.  The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault.  If the voltage is not what the PCM expects to
monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set.  This DTC is also set if
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.

D

The engine is turning, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.

D

The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded “OFF” or the injector
voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is
commanded “ON.”

D

The above conditions are met for 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0203 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0203 to set.  It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector.  A misfire DTC will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. This step determines if DTC P0203 is the result of a

hard failure or an intermittent condition.

5. A special injector test connector is provided so that

the injectors can be electrically tested without
removal of the manifold.  On the Trooper, the
special 7-way gray connector is located at the front
of the charcoal canister.  The test connector can be
identified by the blue connector lock which is
tethered to the wiring harness.  If the light for
cylinder 3 is “ON” steady before cranking the engine
as well as while cranking the engine, then the
injector driver circuit is shorted to ground.

6E–177

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

If the test light blinks while cranking, the PCM and
the wiring to the injectors are OK.  The Fuel Injector
Coil Test Procedure will check if the injectors are
faulty.

R321056

7. Because the test light was “ON” steady, voltage to

the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded
at all times.  This step determines if the circuit is
shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.

9. The reading should be about 12-14

W

.

10.Locating the open in the harness or in the injector

will require removal of the manifold to provide
access.

DTC P0203 – Injector 3 Control Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Will the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run

chart

3

1. Install the Tech 2.  Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.

Does DTC P0203 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition

“ON” and the engine “OFF” and note the
parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions as noted.

Does P0203 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

5

1. Engine “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the injector test connector .
3. Install an injector test light 5-8840-2636-0 on

injector connector.

4. Crank the engine and note the light.

Does the cylinder 3 test light blink?

Go to 

Fuel

Injector Coil

Test

Procedure 

Go to 

Step 6

6

Note whether the injector test light for cylinder 3 was
“OFF” or “ON” steady in step 5.

Was the test light “ON” steady while cranking the
engine?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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