Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1186

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UBS - service repair manual 1998-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1184  1185  1186  1187   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1186

 

 

6E–110

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0103 MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency

T321122

Circuit Description

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of
air which passes through it into the engine during a given
time.  The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations.  A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high
load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can
be monitored using a Tech 2.  The frequency will vary
within a range of around 2500 Hz at idle to around
9000 Hz at maximum engine load.  DTC P0103 will be set
if the signal from the MAF sensor is above the possible
range of a normally operating MAF sensor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine is running above 500 RPM for more than
10 seconds.

D

System voltage is above 11.5 volts.

D

MAF signal frequency is above 10,000 Hz (10.0 kHz)
for a total of 50 percent of the last 200 samples
monitored.  A sample is taken every cylinder event.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM calculates an airflow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0103 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

If DTC P0103 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.

4. A frequency reading with the MAF sensor connector

disconnected indicates an electromagnetic
interfernce (EMI) related fault.

6E–111

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0103 – MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0103.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0103 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”

display on the Tech 2.

Is “MAF Frequency” above the specified value?

219 g/Sec

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 7

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON,” engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “MAF Frequency.”

Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at the
specified value?

0.0 g/Sec

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Replace the MAF sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

6

1. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near

high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).

2. If incorrect routing is found,  correct the harness

routing.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”

display on the Tech 2.

2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle

while under a road load and record value.

Does the Tech 2 indicate “MAF Frequency” above the
specified value?

219 g/Sec

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 8

8

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–112

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

D06RW102

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).  The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the ignition “ON,” engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow
test diagnostic is being run (refer to 

DTC P0401), to

determine engine vacuum level for some other
diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO).  The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages
outside the normal range of the MAP sensor.  If the PCM
detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC
P0107 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor DTCs present.

D

Engine is running.

D

Throttle angle is above 1% if engine speed is less than
1000 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is above 2% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates manifold absolute pressure
at or below 11 kPa for a total of approximately 10
seconds over a 16-second period.

D

Ignition voltage more than 11 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Check for intermittent codes.

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Rough Road Sensor.  If these codes are also set, it
could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference
circuit .

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Rough Road
Sensor, the ECT sensor, and the Transmission Fluid
Temperature sensor.

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors

6E–113

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in

determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.

DTC P0107 – MAP Sensor Circuit  Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With the throttle closed, observe the MAP value

displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

11 kPa at sea

level

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC

P0107.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0107 failed?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference “A” circuit and the MAP

signal together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.

4. Ignition “ON.”
5. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

5 V 104 kPa

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Disconnect the jumper.
2. Connect a test light between B+ and the MAP

sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor  harness
connector.

3. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value.

5 V 104 kPa

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 8

6

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference

“A” circuit for an open or short to ground.

3. If the 5 volt reference “A” circuit is open or shorted to

ground, repair it as necessary.

Was the 5 volt reference “A” circuit open or shorted to
ground?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

Check the 5 volt reference “A” circuit for a poor
connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if
necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

8

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the MAP signal

circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.

3. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to

ground, repair it as necessary.

Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1184  1185  1186  1187   ..