Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1174

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 1174

 

 

6E–62

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure

(Steps 7-11)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)  System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Turn the engine “OFF.”

NOTE: In order to prevent flooding of a single cylinder
and possible engine damage, relieve the fuel pressure
before performing the fuel injector coil test procedure.

2. Relieve the fuel pressure.  Refer to 

Test Description

Number 2.

3. Connect the 5-8840-2638-0 Fuel Injector Tester to

B+ and ground, and to the 5-8840-2619-0 Injector
Switch Box.

4. Connect the injector switch box to the grey fuel

injector harness connector located on the front of
the EVAP canister bracket.

5. Set the amperage supply selector switch on the fuel

injector tester to the “Coil Test” 0.5 amp position.

6. Connect the leads from the 5-8840-0285-0 Digital

Voltmeter (DVM) to the injector tester.  Refer to the
illustrations associated with the test description.

7. Set the DVM to the tenths scale (0.0).
8. Observe the engine coolant temperature.

Is the engine coolant temperature within the specified
values?

10

°

C (50

°

F)

to 35

°

C

(95

°

F)

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 5

3

1. Set injector switch box injector #1.
2. Press the “Push to Start Test” button on the fuel

injector tester.

3. Observe the voltage reading on the DVM.

IMPORTANT: The voltage reading may rise during the
test.

4. Record the lowest voltage observed after the first

second of the test.

5. Set the injector switch box to the next injector and

repeat steps 2, 3, and 4.

Did any fuel injector have an erratic voltage reading
(large fluctuations in voltage that did not stabilize) or a
voltage reading outside of the specified values?

5.7-6.6 V

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 7

4

Replace the faulty fuel injector(s). Refer to 

Fuel

Injector.

Is the action complete?

Go to 

Step 7

6E–63

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure

(Steps 7-11)

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

5

1. Set injector switch box injector #1.
2. Press the “Push to Start Test” button on the fuel

injector tester.

3. Observe the voltage reading on the DVM.

IMPORTANT: The voltage reading may rise during the
test.

4. Record the lowest voltage observed after the first

second of the test.

5. Set the injector switch box to the next injector and

repeat steps 2, 3, and 4.

Did any fuel injector have an erratic voltage reading
(large fluctuations in voltage that did not stabilize) or a
voltage reading above the specified value?

9.5 V

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 6

6

1. Identify the highest voltage reading recorded (other

than those above 9.5 V).

2. Subtract the voltage reading of each injector from

the highest voltage selected in step 1.  Repeat until
you have a subtracted value for each injector.

For any injector, is the subtracted Value in step 2
greater than the specified value?

0.6 V

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 7

7

CAUTION: In order to reduce the risk of fire and
personal injury, wrap a shop towel around the
fuel pressure connection.  The towel will absorb
any fuel leakage that occurs during the
connection of the fuel pressure gauge.  Place the
towel in an approved container when the
connection of the fuel pressure gauge is
complete.

1. Connect the 5-8840-0378-0 Fuel Pressure Gauge

to the fuel pressure test port.

2. Energize the fuel pump using the scan tool.
3. Place the bleed hose of the fuel pressure gauge into

an approved gasoline container.

4. Bleed the air out of the fuel pressure gauge.
5. With the fuel pump running, observe the reading on

the fuel pressure gauge.

Is the fuel pressure within the specified values?

296-376 kPa

(43-55 psi)

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Fuel

System

Diagnosis

8

Turn the fuel pump “OFF.”

Does the fuel pressure remain constant?

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Fuel

System

Diagnosis

6E–64

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure

(Steps 7-11)

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

9

1. Connect the 5-8840-2638-0 Fuel Injector Tester

and 5-8840-2619-0 Injector Switch Box the fuel
injector harness connector.

2. Set the amperage supply selector switch on the fuel

injector tester to the “Balance Test” 0.5–2.5 amp
position.

3. Using the scan tool turn the fuel pump “ON” then

“OFF” in order to pressurize the fuel system.

4. Record the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel

pressure gauge after the fuel pressure stabilizes.
This is the first pressure reading.

5. Energize the fuel injector by depressing the “Push

to Start Test” button on the fuel injector tester.

6. Record the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel

pressure gauge after the fuel pressure gauge
needle has stopped moving.  This is the second
pressure reading.

7. Repeat steps 1 through 6 for each fuel injector.
8. Subtract the second pressure reading from the first

pressure reading for one fuel injector.  The result is
the pressure drop value.

9. Obtain a pressure drop value for each fuel injector.
10.Add all of the individual pressure drop values.  This

is the total pressure drop.

11. Divide the total pressure drop by the number of fuel

injectors.  This is the average pressure drop.

Does any fuel injector have a pressure drop value that
is either higher than the average pressure drop or lower
than the average pressure drop by the specified value?

10 kPa

(1.5 psi)

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

10

Re-test any fuel injector that does not meet the
specification. Refer to the procedure in step 11.

NOTE: Do not repeat any portion of this test before
running the engine in order to prevent the engine from
flooding.

Does any fuel injector still have a pressure drop value
that is either higher than the average pressure drop or
lower than the average pressure drop by the specified
value?

10 kPa

(1.5 psi)

Go to 

Step 11

Go to

Symptoms

11

Replace the faulty fuel injector(s).  Refer to 

Fuel

Injector.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–65

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Knock Sensor Diagnosis

The Tech 2 has two data displays available for diagnosing
the knock sensor (KS) system.  The two displays are
described as follows:

D

“Knock Retard” indicates the number of degrees that
the spark timing is being retarded due to a knock
condition.

D

“KS Noise Channel” indicates the current voltage level
being monitored on the noise channel.

DTCs P0325 and P0327 are designed to diagnose the KS
module, the knock sensor, and the related wiring.  The
problems encountered with the KS system should set a
DTC. However, if no DTC was set but the KS system is
suspect because of a detonation complaint, refer to
Detonation/Spark Knock in Symptoms.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Diagnosis

To read and clear diagnostic trouble codes, use a Tech 2.
IMPORTANT:

Use of a Tech 2 is recommended to clear

diagnostic trouble codes from the PCM memory.
Diagnostic trouble codes can also be cleared by turning
the ignition “OFF” and disconnecting the battery power
from the PCM for 30 seconds.  Turning off the ignition and
disconnecting the battery power from the PCM will cause
all diagnostic information in the PCM memory to be
cleared.  Therefore, all the diagnostic tests will have to be
re-run.
Since the PCM can have a failure which may affect only
one circuit, following the diagnostic procedures in this
section will determine which circuit has a problem and
where it is.
If a diagnostic chart indicates that the PCM connections
or the PCM is the cause of a problem, and the PCM is
replaced, but this does not correct the problem, one of the
following may be the reason:

D

There is a problem with the PCM terminal connections.
The terminals may have to be removed from the
connector in order to check them properly.

D

The problem is intermittent.  This means that the
problem is not present at the time the system is being
checked.  In this case, refer to the 

Symptoms portion of

the manual and make a careful physical inspection of
all component and wiring associated with the affected
system.

D

There is a shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness.
Solenoids and relays are turned “ON” and “OFF” by the
PCM using internal electronic switches called drivers.
A shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness will not
damage the PCM but will cause the solenoid or relay to
be inoperative.

Multiple PCM Information Sensor

DTCS Set

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors various
sensors to determine the engine operating conditions.
The PCM controls fuel delivery, spark advance,
transmission operation, and emission control device
operation based on the sensor inputs.

The PCM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor, and
determines the status of the following sensors by
monitoring the voltage present between the 5-volt supply
and the resistor:

D

The engine coolant temperature (ETC) sensor

D

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor

D

The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor

The PCM provides the following sensors with a 5-volt
reference and a sensor ground signal:

D

The exhaust gas recirculating (EGR) pintle position
sensor

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor

D

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor

The PCM monitors the separate feedback signals from
these sensors in order to determine their operating
status.

Diagnostic Aids

IMPORTANT:

Be sure to inspect PCM and engine

grounds for being secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor input circuits may
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:

D

P0108

D

P0113

D

P0118

D

P0123

D

P0560

D

P0712

D

P0406

IMPORTANT:

If a sensor input circuit has been shorted

to voltage, ensure that the sensor is not damaged. A
damaged sensor will continue to indicate a high or low
voltage after the affected circuit has been repaired.  If the
sensor has been damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the PCM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set:

D

P0108

D

P0113

D

P0118

D

P0123

D

P0712

D

P0406

A short to ground in the 5-volt reference A or B circuit will
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:

D

P0107

D

P0122

In the 5-volt reference circuit A, between the PCM and the
splice, will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set:

D

P0122

In the 5-volt reference circuit B, between the PCM and the
splice, will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set:

D

P0107

Check for the following conditions:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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