Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 809

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UE - service repair manual 1999-2001 year

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  807  808  809  810   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 809

 

 

6E1–119

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Trouble Code P0131 may be set. Refer to Fuel System
Diagnosis. 

D

Lean injector(s) – Perform ”Injector Balance Test.”

D

Vacuum leaks – Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.

D

Exhaust leaks – An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the
HO2S, causing the system to appear lean. Check for
exhaust leaks that may cause a false lean condition to
be indicated.

D

Fuel contamination – Water, even in small amounts,
can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can
cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive
alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. For the
procedure to check for fuel contamination, Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis. 

If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
3. Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131 failing during

operation may indicate a condition described in the
”Diagnostic Aids” above. If the Diagnostic Trouble
Code P0131 test passes while the Failure Records
conditions are being duplicated, an intermittent
condition is indicated.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

6E1–120

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0131 – O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

 Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified

under ”Conditions for Setting the Diagnostic
Trouble Code” criteria included in Diagnostic
Support.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.

Does the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remain below the
specified value?

300 mV

 Go to Step 4 

 Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition ON engine OFF review and record Tech 2

Failure Records data and note parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Diagnostic Trouble Code”

info for Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131 until the
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131 test runs.

Note test result.

Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0131 failed this ignition?

 Go to Step 4 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the Bank 1 HO2S 1 high and low circuits for a

short to ground or a short to the heater ground
circuit. 

Are the Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal circuits shorted to
ground?

 Go to Step 5 

 Go to Step 6 

5

Repair the Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

1. Turn the ignition OFF HO2S 1 and ECM

disconnected.

2. Check for continuity between the high and low

signal circuits.

Was there continuity between the high and low circuits?

 Go to Step 7 

 Go to Step 8 

7

Repair the short between the high and low circuits.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

8

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Reconnect the ECM, leave the sensor

disconnected.

3. Ignition ON.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage near
the specified value?

430–450 mV

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

 Go to Step 9 

9

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–121

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0132 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)

D06RX119

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a bias voltage
of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor
(HO2S) signal and low circuits. When measured with a 10
mega

W

 digital voltmeter, this may display as low as 320

mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage within a range
of about 1000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through
about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly
monitors the HO2S signal during ”Closed Loop” operation
and compensates for a rich or lean condition by
decreasing or increasing injector pulse width as
necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains
excessively high for an extended period of time,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 will be set.  DTC P0132 is
a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No related Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

D

Engine coolant temperature is above 60

°

C (140

°

F).

D

”Closed Loop” commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.

D

Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.

All above conditions met for 0.3 seconds or vehicle in
Decelleration Fuel Cut–Off (DFCO) mode for 3 seconds,
and one of the following two conditions met:

D

Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal ”Closed Loop” operation for a total of
76.5 seconds over a 90–second period.

OR

D

Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during ”deceleration fuel cutoff mode” (DFCO)
operation for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

D

”Open Loop” fuel control will be in effect.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function or by
disconnecting the ECM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check the following items:

D

Fuel pressure – The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The ECM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a

6E1–122

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis. 

D

Perform ”Injector Balance Test” – Refer to Fuel System
Diagnosis. 

D

Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation – If full of
fuel, check canister control and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Control System. 

D

Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulator
diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel.

D

An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system
to go rich due to a false indication of the engine
accelerating.

D

Silicon contamination of the HO2S can also cause a
high HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is
indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion of
the HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.

D

Operate the vehicle while monitoring the HO2S voltage
with a Tech 2. If the HO2S voltage is limited within a
range between 300 mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S
high and low circuit wiring and associated terminal
connections. If the wiring and connections are OK,
replace the HO2S.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
3. Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 failing during

”deceleration fuel cutoff mode” operation may
indicate a condition described in the ”Diagnostic
Aids” above. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated. Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle
mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may
help determine how often the condition that caused
the Diagnostic Trouble Code to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  807  808  809  810   ..