Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 806

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 806

 

 

6E1–107

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set. If it is determined
that the Diagnostic Trouble Code occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1115 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2.Verifies that the fault is present.

3.If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0118 can be repeated

only by duplicating the Failure Records condition,
refer to the ”Temperature vs. Resistance Value”
table. 

The table may be used to test the ECT sensor at
various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of
a ”shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or
below a certain temperature. If this is the case,
replace the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor
appears to be OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.

Intake Air Temperature Sensor

°

C

°

F

OHMS

Temperature vs. Resistance Values (approximate)

100

212

177

80

176

332

60

140

667

45

113

1188

35

95

1802

25

77

2796

15

59

4450

5

41

7280

–5

23

12300

–15

5

21450

–30

–22

52700

–40

–40

100700

6E1–108

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P118 – ECT Sensor Circuit High Input 

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON engine OFF.
2. Observe the ”Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?

–39

°

C

(–38

°

F)

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  3 

3

1. Ignition ON engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the ”DTC” info for

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0118.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0118 failed?

Refer to Test

Description 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Jumper the ECT signal circuit and the sensor

ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness
connector.

3. Observe the ”Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”Eng Cool Temp” at or above the specified value?

140

°

C

(284

°

F)

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  5 

5

1. Jumper the ECT signal circuit at the ECT sensor

harness connector to chassis ground.

2. Observe the ”Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”Eng Cool Temp” at or above the specified value?

140

°

C

(284

°

F)

Go to Step  7 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for poor connections at the ECT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step

10 

7

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the ECT sensor

ground circuit for an open.

3. If the ECT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as

necessary.

Was the ECT sensor ground circuit open?

Verify repair

Go to Step  9 

8

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the ECT signal

circuit for an open.

3. If the ECT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as

necessary.

Was the ECT signal circuit open?

Verify repair

Go to Step  9 

9

Check for a poor sensor ground or ECT signal circuit
terminal connection at the ECM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.

Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?

Verify repair

Go to Step

11 

10

Replace the ECT sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–109

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0121 THROTTLE POSITION (TP)

SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM 

D06RX118

Circuit Description

The throttle position (Throttle Position) sensor circuit
provides a voltage signal that changes relative to throttle
blade angle. The signal voltage will vary from about 0.25
volts at closed throttle to about 4.75 volts at wide open
throttle (WOT).
The Throttle Position (TP) signal is used by the
powertrain control module (ECM) for fuel control and
most of the ECM–controlled outputs.  The ECM monitors
throttle position and compares actual throttle positions
from the TP sensor to a predicted TP value calculated
from engine speed.  If the ECM detects an out–of–range
condition, then a DTC code P0121 will set.  DTC P0121 is
type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The Engine is running.

D

No MAP, ECT, TP, CKP, EGR, EVAP or DTC’s are set.

D

IAC is between 10 and 160 counts.

D

ECT is above –10

°

C (14

°

F).

D

The MAP value changes by less than 2 kPa.

All the above mentioned conditions are met, and one of
the following conditions occurs for  a total of 12.5 seconds
over a 25–second period of time.
Stuck High–

D

MAP value is below 55 kPa.

D

Actual TP value is greater than the ECM’s estimated
TP value (Estimated TP value is based on MAP and
RPM).

Stuck Low–

D

MAP value is below 50 kPa.

D

Actual TP value is less than the ECM’s estimated TP
value (Estimated TP value is based on MAP and
RPM).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

D

The ECM will use a default throttle position based on
MAP and RPM.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0121 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P0121 can be cleared by using the Scan Tool’s
”Clear Info” function.

6E1–110

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Skewed MAP signal or faulty MAP sensor – An
incorrect MAP signal may cause the ECM to incorrectly
calculate the predicted TP sensor value during high
engine load situations.  Check for an unusually low
MAP reading.  This condition can cause DTC P0121 to
be set.

D

The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the MAP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

D

The TP sensor shares a ground with the MAP sensor
and the Fuel Pressure sensor.

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken

locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

If DTC P0121 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If
it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1122 or P1121 Diagnostic Chart
may isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P0121  TP Sensor/Range Performance Problem 

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON engine OFF
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTC’s.

3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC P0121.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0121 ”Ran and
Passed?”

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
2. Monitor the TP value on the Tech 2 while moving the

throttle between 0% and 100%.

Does the TP value on the Tech 2 move smoothly from
0% (0.25 volts) to 100% (4.75 volts)? (if no, start with
the diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit and
see if 5V returns.)

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 11

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Position (TP) Sensor

electrical connector, located on the RH side of the
Throttle body.

3. Start the vehicle, and monitor the TP value with the

Tech 2.

Does the TP value on the Tech 2 hold steadily within the
given range?

0–0.25 volts

0%

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 5 

5

Check the TP sensor signal circuit; between the TP
sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM), for a
short to voltage.

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

6

Check the TP sensor circuit, between the TP sensor
and the ECM, the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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