Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 792

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UE - service repair manual 1999-2001 year

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  790  791  792  793   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 792

 

 

6E1–51

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery voltage,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the A/C clutch while moving connnectors and
wiring harnesses related to the A/C. A sudden clutch
malfunction will indicate the source of the intermittent.

A/C Clutch Diagnosis

This chart should be used for diagnosing the electrical
portion of the A/C compressor clutch circuit. A Tech 2 will

be used in diagnosing the system. The Tech 2 has the
ability to read the A/C request input to the ECM. The Tech
2 can display when the ECM has commended the A/C
clutch ON. The Tech 2 should have the ability to override
the A/C request signal and energize the A/C compressor
relay.

A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTCs.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC

P1546.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1546 ”Ran and
Passed”?

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Remove the A/C Compressor Relay from the

Underhood Electrical Center.

3. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage

on the Fused pins of the A/C Compressor Clutch
Relat connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 Volts

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 4 

4

Check the suspect circuit(s) between the A/C
Compressor Clutch Relay connector and the Fuse for
the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

5

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Controlm Module (ECM)

connectors from the ECM.

3. Check the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay control

circuit between the ECM and Underhood Electrical
Center for the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6 

6E1–52

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

6

1. Reinstall the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay.
2. Using a fused jumper, ground the A/C Compressor

Clutch Relay control circuit at the ECM connector.

3. Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Does the A/C Compressor turn ON?

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 7 

7

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Check the A/C Compressor Clutch circuit between

the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay and A/C
Compressor Clutch for the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8 

8

Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the ECM.
Verify repair.

6E1–53

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

ELECTRONIC IGNITION SYSTEM

DIAGNOSIS

If the engine cranks but will not run or immediately stalls,
the Engine Cranks But Will Not Start chart must be used
to determine if the failure is in the ignition system or the
fuel system.

VISUAL CHECK OF THE

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER

014RX001

D

If the canister is cracked or damaged, replace the
canister.

D

If fuel is leaking from the canister, replace the canister
and check hoses and hose routing.

IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE

0006

The Tech 2 displays the IAC pintle position in counts. A
count of ”0” indicates the ECM is commanding the IAC
pintle to be driven all the way into a fully–seated position.
This is usually caused by a vacuum leak.
The higher the number of counts, the more air is being
commanded to bypass the throttle blade. In order to
diagnose the IAC system, refer to IAC System Check.
For other possible causes of idle problems, refer to
Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle, Stalling in Symptoms.

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)

DIAGNOSIS

014RX002

To read and clear diagnostic trouble codes, use a Tech 2.

901RX031

6E1–54

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

IMPORTANT:

Use of a Tech 2 is recommended to clear

diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM memory.
Diagnostic trouble codes can also be cleared by turning
the ignition OFF and disconnecting the battery power
from the ECM for 30 seconds. Turning off the ignition and
disconnecting the battery power from the ECM will cause
all diagnostic information in the ECM memory to be
cleared. Therefore, all the diagnostic tests will have to be
re–run.
Since the ECM can have a failure which may affect only
one circuit, following the diagnostic procedures in this
section will determine which circuit has a problem and
where it is.
If a diagnostic chart indicates that the ECM connections
or the ECM is the cause of a problem, and the ECM is
replaced, but this does not correct the problem, one of the
following may be the reason:

D

There is a problem with the ECM terminal
connections. The terminals may have to be removed
from the connector in order to check them properly.

D

The problem is intermittent. This means that the
problem is not present at the time the system is being
checked. In this case, make a careful physical
inspection of all components and wiring associated
with the affected system and refer to the Symptoms
portion of the manual. 

D

There is a shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness.
Solenoids and relays are turned ON and OFF by the
ECM using internal electronic switches called drivers.
A shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness will not
damage the ECM but will cause the solenoid or relay
to be inoperative.

MULTIPLE ECM INFORMATION

SENSOR DTCs SET

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors various
sensors to determine the engine operating conditions.
The ECM controls fuel delivery, spark advance, and
emission control device operation based on the sensor
inputs.
The ECM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The ECM applies 5 volts through a pull–up resistor, and
determines the status of the following sensors by
monitoring the voltage present between the 5–volt supply
and the resistor:

D

The Fuel Tank Vapor Pressure Sensor

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor

D

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor

The ECM provides the following sensors with a 5–volt
reference and a sensor ground signal:

D

The Linear exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve

D

The A/C Pressure Sensor

The ECM monitors the separate feedback signals from
these sensors in order to determine their operating
status.

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure to inspect ECM and engine grounds for being se-

cure and clean.

A short to voltage in one of the sensor input circuits may
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:

D

P0108

D

P0113

D

P0118

D

P0123

If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to  voltage, en-

sure that the sensor is not damaged. A damaged sensor

will continue to indicate a high or low voltage after the af-

fected circuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been

damaged, replace it.

An open in the sensor ground circuit between the ECM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set:

D

P0108

D

P0113

D

P0118

D

P0123

A short to ground in the 5–volt reference A circuit will
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:

D

P0107

D

P0122

D

P0112

D

P0117

D

P0454

D

P0405

D

P0532

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM. Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and a poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness is not damaged, observe an
affected sensor’s displayed value on the Tech 2 with
the ignition ON and the engine OFF while you  move
the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to
the following sensors:

D

IAT

D

ECT

D

TP

D

MAP

D

EGR

D

A/C Pressure Sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  790  791  792  793   ..