Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 427

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 427

 

 

7A1–56 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0748/Flashing Code 82 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) (Force Motor)
Circuit Electrical

D07RX020

Circuit Description

The PCS is a PCM–controlled device used to regulate
transmission line pressure.  The PCM compares TPS
voltage, engine rpm, and other inputs to determine the
line pressure appropriate for a given load.  The PCM will
regulate the pressure by applying a varying amperage to
the PCS.  The applied amperage can vary from 0.1 to 1
amp, and is monitored by the PCM.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the PCS circuit or the PCS.  This is a type “C” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.

D

The PCM detects that the different between
commanded and actual current is 200 milliampere
(mA) for over 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

Maximum line pressure.

D

The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp

D

The PCM will turn “off” the CHECK TRANS Lamp
after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.

D

The DTC can be cleared from PCM history by using a
scan tool.

D

The DTC will be cleared from memory when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a
failure reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 5–way connector.  Look
for possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
1. This test checks the ability of the PCM to command

the PCS.

2. This test checks the PCS and internal wiring harness

for incorrect resistance.

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–57

DTC P0748/Flashing Code 82 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) (Force Motor) Circuit
Electrical 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. While the engine is operating, put the transmission in Park.
5. Using the scan tool, apply 0.1 amp through 1.0 amp while

observing “PC Ref. Current” and “PC Act. Current”.

Is the “PC Act. Current” reading always within 0.16 amp?

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 2

2

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the transmission 5–way connector M–6.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals M6–2(B) and M6–1(E).

Is the resistance within 3–7 ohms?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

1. Remove the transmission oil pan.  Refer to Solenoid (Adapter

Case Valve Body) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E)
section.

2. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the PCS.
3. Measure the resistance of the PCS.

Is the resistance within 3–7 ohms?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Replace the PCS.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 9

5

Repair the internal wiring harness for an open.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

6

Inspect/repair circuits C3–E4, M6–2(B), C3–E3, M6–1(E).

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect/repair circuits C3–E4, M6–2(B), C3–E3, M6–1(E) for a
short to ground or poor connections.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 9

9

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
The PCS duty cycle is not at its electrical high or low limit.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

7A1–58 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0753/Flashing Code 83 Shift Solenoid A Electrical

D07RW014

Circuit Description

D

The shift solenoid A is a simple on/off solenoid
located in the main case valve body.  The solenoid is
the normally closed type.  In second or third gear the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) energizes the
solenoid to open a fluid inlet port.  When the port is
open, fluid pressure actuates the shift valve.

D

The solenoid is activated by a current.  This current is
produced by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).

D

The High Side Driver (HSD) is a circuit of the PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply voltage.  The High side of the solenoid is
permanently supplied with voltage, except in
BACKUP MODE or when ignition is off the HSD is
turned off.

This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the shift solenoid A circuit or the shift solenoid A.  This is a
type “C” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.

D

Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.

D

The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains high (B+), or the PCM commands
the solenoid “off” and the voltage remains low (zero
volts).

D

All conditions met for 0.33 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Maximum line pressure.

D

Immediate landing to 4th gear.

D

Inhibit TCC engagement.

D

The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp

D

The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension
as well.  Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–59

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

D

An open ignition feed circuit can cause multiple DTCs
to set.

D

A shift solenoid B DTC P0756 could also set with a
shift solenoid A electrical failure.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks for power to the shift solenoid A

from the ignition through the PCM.

4. This test measures the resistance of the component.
8. This test checks the function of the shift solenoid A

and the transmission internal wiring harness.

Shift Solenoid Status Chart

Gear

Shift solenoid A

Shift solenoid B

1st

OFF

ON

2nd

ON

ON

3rd

ON

OFF

4th

OFF

OFF

DTC P0753/Flashing Code 83 Shift Solenoid A Electrical 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.

Were DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860 set?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

2

1. Turn the ignition “on”.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM

connector terminals C3–E14 and C2–C8 (GND).

Is the voltage within 10–12 volts?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the C3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM

connector terminals C3–F14 and ground.

Is the voltage within 10 – 12 volts?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 4

4

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the C3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

PCM connector terminals C3–E14 and C3–F14.

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

1. Disconnect the C1 (RED) and C2 (WHITE) PCM connectors.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM

terminals C3–F14 and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

6

1. Disconnect the 16–way harness connector H–10.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals H10–6 and H10–5.

Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

7

Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between C3 (BLUE)
PCM terminal E14 and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

1. Disconnect the transmission main case 4 pin connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals M7–3(D) and M7–4(C).

Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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