Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 355

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 355

 

 

6E2–226

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0406 – EGR High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF”, review and record

Tech 2 Failure Records Data.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0406

until the DTC P0406 test runs. Note the result.

Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0406 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged

pin or terminals.

Were there any damaged pins or terminals?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 5

4

Repair the damaged pin or terminal.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Is the action

complete?

5

1. Disconnect the EGR harness connector.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. At the EGR valve, use a DVM to check the voltage

at the 5 volt reference wire (RED).

Did the DVM indicate the specified value?

4–6 V

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 6

6

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. At the PCM connector, backprove with a DVM at the

5 volt reference for the EGR valve.

Did the DVM indicare the specified value?

4–6 V

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 16

7

Repair the open 5 volt reference circuit

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

8

1. Ignition “OFF”
2. Disconnect the EGR  harness.
3. Use a DVM to check for an resistance between D (5

V reference) and B (Sensor Ground) at EGR sensor
terminals.

NOTE: J-35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit may be
useful for gaining access to the recessed pins on the
valve.

Was the measured resistance in range?

5 to 5 K

W

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 15

9

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the EGR harness.
3. Use a DVM to check for an resistance between B

and C at EGR sensor terminal.

Is there an open circuit?

Go to 

Step 15

Go to 

Step 10

10

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the EGR harness at PCM connector.
3. Use a DVM to check for shorted wire between A1

and B7.

Is there a shorted wire?

Go to 

Step 14

Go to 

Step 11

6E2–227

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0406 – EGR High Voltage

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

11

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. Use a DVM to backprove at  terminal C of EGR

valve for voltage.

Was measured voltage more than 4.8 V?

more than 4.8

V

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 12

12

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. Stay the EGR harness connected.
3. Check voltage by backproving at PCM B7 terminal.

Was voltage more than 4.8 V?

4.8 V

Go to 

Step 16

Go to 

Step 13

13

1. Locate short circuit at EGR harness between RED

to RED or GREEN, RED to YEL.

2. Replace EGR harness.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

Replace EGR harness.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

15

Replace the EGR valve.

Does DTC P1404 still fail “DTC test on the Tech 2?

Go to 

Step 16

Verify repair

16

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–228

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 VSS Circuit Low Input

D06RX021

Circuit Description

The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft.  Attached to the sensor is a hall
effect circuit the interacts with the magnetic field treated
by the rotating magnet.  A 12-volt operating supply for the
speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from the meter fuse.
The VSS pulses to ground the 9-volt signal sent from the
powertrain control module (PCM) on the reference circuit.
The PCM interprets vehicle speed by the number of
pulses to ground per second on the reference circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine is running.

D

Engine coolant temperature is above 60

°

C (140

°

F).

D

Engine speed is between 1800 RPM and 2500 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is between 10% and 40%.

D

Engine load is greater than 50 kPa.

D

MAP sensor indicates greater than 50 kPa manifold
pressure.

D

PCM detects no VSS signal for 12.5 seconds over a
period of 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0502 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0502 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

6E2–229

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
9. To avoid backprobing the VSS and possibly

damaging a seal or terminal, the VSS output can be
tested at the point where the transmission harness
connected to the engine harness. The green 16-way
connector is adjacent to a blue 16-way connector,
and it can be easily accessed by removing the air
cleaner assembly.  The green 16-way connector is
separated, and battery voltage is applied to the VSS
through the yellow wire at one corner of the
connector.  The VSS output can be monitored with a
DVM connected to the blue wire with a black tracer.
The two wires are next to each other in the 16-way
connector .  The test connections are made on the
transmission side of the connector, the side that is
not clipped to the body sheetmetal.

14. The speedometer-to-PCM VSS signal wire is

spliced to a wire leading to the cruise control
module.  If a short to ground or voltage is found
between the PCM and speedometer, it could be
located between the splice and the cruise control
module.

DTC P0502 –VSS Circuit Low Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Does the speedometer work?

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Disconnect the VSS connector.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a test light to battery +, probe the connector

ground wire.

Did the light illuminate?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 4

4

Repair the sensor ground.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

5

1. Ignition “ON,” sensor disconnected.
2. Using a DVM, measure at the VSS connector

between ground and voltage supply.

Was the measurement near the specified value?

Battery

voltage

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 6

6

Repair the open or short to ground which may have
blown the meter fuse.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Ignition “ON,” VSS disconnected.
2. Using a DVM, measure at the VSS connector

between ground and the blue/black wire from the
speedometer.

Was the measurement near the specified value?

7.5-8 V

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 8

8

Check for an open or short circuit between the
speedometer and the VSS.

Was an open or short circuit located?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Replace the speedometer.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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