Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 312

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 312

 

 

6E2–54

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Electronic Ignition System Diagnosis

If the engine cranks but will not run or immediately stalls,
the Engine Cranks But Will Not Start chart must be used
to determine if the failure is the ignition system or the fuel
system.

Visual Check of The Evaporative

Emission Canister

D

If the canister is cracked or damaged, replace the
canister.

D

If fuel is leaking from the canister, replace the canister
and check hoses and hose routing.

Fuel Metering System Check

Some failures of the fuel metering system will result in an
“Engine Cranks But Will Not Run” symptom.  If this
condition exists, refer to the 

Engine Cranks But Will Not

Run chart.  This chart will determine if the problem is
caused by the ignition system, the PCM, or the fuel pump
electrical circuit.
Refer to 

Fuel System Electrical Test for the fuel system

wiring schematic.
If there is a fuel delivery problem, refer to 

Fuel System

Diagnosis, which diagnoses the fuel injectors, the fuel
pressure regulator, and the fuel pump.  If a malfunction
occurs in the fuel metering system, it usually results in
either a rich HO2S signal or a lean HO2S signal.  This
condition is indicated by the HO2S voltage, which causes
the PCM to change the fuel calculation (fuel injector pulse
width) based on the HO2S reading.  Changes made to the
fuel calculation will be indicated by a change in the long
term fuel trim values which can be monitored with a Tech
2.  Ideal  long term fuel trim values are around 0%; for a
lean HO2S signal, the PCM will add fuel, resulting in a fuel
trim value above 0%.  Some variations in fuel trim values
are normal because all engines are not exactly the same.
If the evaporative emission canister purge is “ON,” the
long term fuel trim may be as low as –38%.  If the fuel trim
values are greater than +23%, refer to 

DTC P0131, DTC

P0151, DTC P0171, and DTC 1171 for items which can
cause a lean HO2S signal.

Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve

The Tech 2 displays the IAC pintle position in counts.  A
count of “0” indicates the PCM is commanding the IAC
pintle to be driven all the way into a fully-seated position.
This is usually caused by a large vacuum leak.
The higher the number of counts, the more air is being
commanded to bypass the throttle blade.  Refer to IAC
System Check in order to diagnose the IAC system.
Refer to 

Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle, Stalling in

Symptoms for other possible causes of idle problems.

Knock Sensor Diagnosis

The Tech 2 has two data displays available for diagnosing
the knock sensor (KS) system.  The two displays are
described as follows:

D

“Knock Retard” indicates the number of degrees that
the spark timing is being retarded due to a knock
condition.

D

“KS Noise Channel” indicates the current voltage
level being monitored on the noise channel.

DTCs P0325 and P0327 are designed to diagnose the KS
module, the knock sensor, and the related wiring.  The
problems encountered with the KS system should set a
DTC. However, if no DTC was set but the KS system is
suspect because of a detonation complaint, refer to
Detonation/Spark Knock in Symptoms.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Diagnosis

To read and clear diagnostic trouble codes, use a Tech 2.
IMPORTANT:

Use of a Tech 2 is recommended to clear

diagnostic trouble codes from the PCM memory.
Diagnostic trouble codes can also be cleared by turning
the ignition “OFF” and disconnecting the battery power
from the PCM for 30 seconds.  Turning off the ignition and
disconnecting the battery power from the PCM will cause
all diagnostic information in the PCM memory to be
cleared.  Therefore, all the diagnostic tests will have to be
re-run.
Since the PCM can have a failure which may affect only
one circuit, following the diagnostic procedures in this
section will determine which circuit has a problem and
where it is.
If a diagnostic chart indicates that the PCM connections
or the PCM is the cause of a problem, and the PCM is
replaced, but this does not correct the problem, one of the
following may be the reason:

D

There is a problem with the PCM terminal
connections.  The terminals may have to be removed
from the connector in order to check them properly.

D

The problem is intermittent.  This means that the
problem is not present at the time the system is being
checked.  In this case, refer to the 

Symptoms portion

of the manual and make a careful physical inspection
of  all components and wiring associated with the
affected system.

D

There is a shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness.
Solenoids and relays are turned “ON” and “OFF” by
the PCM using internal electronic switches called
drivers.  A shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness will
not damage the PCM but will cause the solenoid or
relay to be inoperative.

Multiple PCM Information Sensor

DTCS Set

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors various
sensors to determine the engine operating conditions.
The PCM controls fuel delivery, spark advance,
transmission operation, and emission control device
operation based on the sensor inputs.
The PCM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor, and
determines the status of the following sensors by

6E2–55

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

monitoring the voltage present between the 5-volt supply
and the resistor:

D

The engine coolant temperature (ETC) sensor

D

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor

D

The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor

The PCM provides the following sensors with a 5-volt
reference and a sensor ground signal:

D

The exhaust gas recirculating (EGR) pintle position
sensor

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor

D

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor

The PCM monitors the separate feedback signals from
these sensors in order to determine their operating
status.

Diagnostic Aids

IMPORTANT:

Be sure to inspect PCM and engine

grounds for being secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor input circuits may
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:

D

P0108

D

P0113

D

P0118

D

P0123

D

P0712

IMPORTANT:

If a sensor input circuit has been shorted

to voltage, ensure that the sensor is not damaged. A
damaged sensor will continue to indicate a high or low
voltage after the affected circuit has been repaired.  If the
sensor has been damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the PCM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set:

D

P0108

D

P0113

D

P0118

D

P0123

D

P0712

A short to ground in the 5-volt reference A or B circuit will
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:

D

P0107

D

P0122

An the in the 5-volt reference circuit A, between the PCM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set:

D

P0122

An the in the 5-volt reference circuit B, between the PCM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set:

D

P0107

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM. Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damage
terminals, and a poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness is not damaged, observe an
affected sensor’s displayed value on the Tech 2 with
the ignition “ON” and the engine “OFF” while you
move the connectors and the wiring harnesses
related to the following sensors:

D

IAT

D

ECT

D

TP

D

MAP

D

EGR

D

TFT

Test Description

9. A faulty EGR valve can leak a small amount of

current from the ignition feed circuit to the 5-volt
reference A circuit.  If the problem does not exist
with the EGR valve disconnected, replace the EGR
valve.

11-15. If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to

voltage, ensure that the sensor has not been
damaged.  A damaged IAT or ECT sensor will
continue to indicate a high voltage or a low
temperature after the affected circuit has been
repaired.  A dameged TP, MAP, fuel tank pressure,
or EGR pintle position sensor will indicate a high
voltage, a low voltage, or a fixed value after the
affected circuit has been repaired.  If the sensor has
been damaged, replace it.

6E2–56

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Multiple PCM Information Sensor DTCs Set

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Turn the ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM.
2. Turn the ignition “ON,” check the 5 volt reference A

circuit for the following conditions:

D

A poor connection at the PCM.

D

An open between the PCM connector and the
splice.

D

A short to ground.

D

A short to voltage.

Is there an open or short?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 4

3

Repair the open or short.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

4

Check the sensor ground circuit for the following
conditions:

D

A poor connection at the PCM or the affected
sensors.

D

An open between the PCM connector and the
affected sensors.

Is there an open or a poor connection?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair the open or the poor connection.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

Measure the voltage between the EGR pintle position
sensor signal circuit at the PCM harness connector and
ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 11

7

Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor signal
circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 14

8

Measure the voltage between the TP sensor signal
circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 15

9

Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor signal
circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 16

10

Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor signal
circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 17

11

1. Disconnect the EGR valve.
2. Measure the voltage between the EGR pintle

position sensor signal circuit at the PCM harness
connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to 

Step 13

Go to 

Step 18

12

Measure the voltage between the TFT sensor signal
circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to 

Step 20

Go to 

Step 19

6E2–57

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Multiple PCM Information Sensor DTCs Set

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

13

Replace the EGR valve.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the MAP
sensor signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

15

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TP sensor
signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

16

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the IAT sensor
signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

17

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the ECT
sensor signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

18

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EGR pintle
position sensor signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

19

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TFT sensor
signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

20

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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