Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 234

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 234

 

 

6E1–234

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1640 ODM OUTPUT CIRCUIT FAULT

014RX002

Circuit Description

Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the engine
control module(ECM) to turn ON many of the current
driven devices that are needed to control various engine
and transmission functions. Each ODM is capable of
controlling up to 11 separate outputs by applying ground
to the device which the ECM is commanding ON.
ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output
circuit individually. DTC P1640 set indicates an improper
voltage level has been detected on an ODM output.
If the ECM detects an open circuit condition and a shorted
to voltage circuit condition on the same circuit at the same
time, then DTC P1640 will set.  DTC P1640 is a type D
code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition ON.

D

Above conditions occur for at least 2.5 seconds.

D

The ECM detects an open circuit condition and a
shorted to voltage circuit condition on the same circuit
at the same time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history DTC P1640 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm up cycles occur without a fault.

D

DTC P1640 can be cleared by using the Scan Tool’s
”Clear Info” function. 

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter
connected to the MIL driver circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses relates to the MIL. A change in voltage will
indicate the location of the fault.

D

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set
occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

The following ECM pins are controlled by
output driver modules (ODMs):

D

A13  MIL LAMP

D

A14  Rear Defogger

D

B14  A/C Clutch

D

B16  EVAP Canister Parge Solenoid

6E1–235

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

D

A1 2  Low Fuel

D

C10  Tacho Meter

D

C11  Fuel Gauge

D

C13  Fan Low

D

C12  Fan  High

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.

2. The Tech 2 Driver Module Status indicates the ECM

pin that is affected.

9. The Tech 2 may indicate “short circuit” even when

the problem is an open circuit. The cause of an
open circuit may be in the component itself.

11. A short to ground on the ignition side of the

component will blow the fuse. Since the fuse was
checked in Step 2, a short to ground would be
between the affected component and the ECM.

DTC P1640 –Output Driver Module (ODM) “A” Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System

Check

2

Check the fuse for the driver circuit that was shown as
faulty.

Was the fuse blown?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

1. Check for a short to ground between the fuse and

the affected component.

2. Replace the fuse after making any necessary

repairs.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

4

1. Disconnect the ECM connector for the affected
driver circuit.

Is there any damage to the ECM pin or connector?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the damaged pin or terminal.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

Was the Lamp of circuit for “Check Engine”?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

1. Leave the ECM connector for the lamp driver circuit

disconnected.

2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM, check the voltage at the ECM

connector  for the affected lamp driver circuit.

Was the voltage equal to the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 8

8

1. Ignition “ON.”
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected

lamp circuit.

Was battery voltage available at the fuse?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the open circuit between the ignition switch and
the fuse.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM connector for the affected

driver terminal.

3. Connect an ohmmeter between a good ground and

the ECM connector for the affected driver.

Did the ohmmeter indicate continuity?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Repair the short to ground between the affected
component and its ECM driver terminal.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–236

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P1640 –Output Driver Module (ODM) “A” Fault

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

12

Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the ECM
driver terminal for the affected circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

1. Connect the ECM.
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Backprobe the affected terminal at the ECM with a

DVM.

Was the voltage equal to the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

1. Run the engine at idle.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse for the affected

circuit.

Was battery voltage available at the fuse?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

15

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–237

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

PRELIMINARY CHECKS

Before using this section, perform the ”On–Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” and verify all of the
following items:

D

The engine control module (ECM) and malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL)(Check Engine lamp) are
operating correctly.

D

There are no DTC(s) stored.

D

Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values. 

D

Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.

VISUAL/PHYSICAL CHECK

Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time. This check should include the following items:

D

ECM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.

D

Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the ”Vehicle Emission
Control Information” label. Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.

D

Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.

D

Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, manifold
absolute pressure (MAP) sensor and intake manifold
sealing surfaces.

D

Ignition component for cracking, hardness, and
carbon tracking.

D

Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.

INTERMITTENTS

An intermittent problem may or may not turn on the mal-

function indicator lamp (MIL) or store a Diagnostic

Trouble Code. DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code

(DTC) charts for intermittent problems. The fault must be

present to locate the problem.

Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:

D

Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).

D

Improperly formed or damaged terminal.

D

All connector terminals in the problem circuit should
be carefully checked for proper contact tension.

D

Poor terminal–to–wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.

Road test the vehicle with a J 39200 Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Use a Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions.

The Scan Tools have several features that can be used to
locate an intermittent condition. Use the following feature
to find intermittent faults:

D

Using a Scan Tool’s ”Freeze Frame” buffer or ”Failure
Records” buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition. Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed. The vehicle can
be driven within the conditions that were present
when the DTC originally set.

To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (Check
Engine lamp) comes on. Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107
should be stored and kept in memory when the ignition is
turned OFF. If not, the ECM is faulty. When this test is
completed, make sure that you clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Code P0107 from memory.
An intermittent MIL (Check Engine lamp) with no stored
Diagnostic Trouble Code may be caused by the following:

D

Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing at ignition
wires or plugs.

D

MIL (Check Engine lamp) wire to ECM shorted to
ground.

D

Poor ECM grounds. Refer to the ECM wiring
diagrams. 

Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc. Check all wires from the
ECM to the ignition coils for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to ECM Connector
Symptom tables.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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