Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 230

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 230

 

 

6E1–218

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1121 THROTTLE POSITION (TP)

SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT HIGH VOLTAGE

D06RX118

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to the throttle blade angle.
The signal voltage will vary from less than 1 volt at closed
throttle to more than 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the engine control module
(ECM) for fuel control and for most of the ECM controlled
outputs. If the ECM detects a TP signal that is
intermittently above the range of the TP sensor,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1121 will be set.  DTC P1121 is
a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The ignition is ON.

D

TP sensor indicates a throttle position voltage
intermittently greater than 4.88 volts for a total of 0.15
seconds over a 1.5–second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1121 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1121 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function or by
disconnecting the ECM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the MAP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.

D

The TP sensor share a ground with the MAP and the
Fuel Pressure sensor.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the throttle position display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
TP sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.

6E1–219

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P1121 cannot be duplicated,
reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help to determine how often

the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P1121 – TP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0123 also set?

Go to DTC

P0123 first 

Go to Step  3 

3

Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 also set?

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  4 

4

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  5 

5

Check the TP signal circuit between the TP sensor
connector and the ECM for an intermittent short to
voltage.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the ECM and the following
components:

D

MAP Sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  7 

7

Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection at
the ECM.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the
sensor ground circuit.

Was a problem found? (if no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)

Go to Step

10 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the
sensor ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Repair intermittent open/short circuit in wiring harness
as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–220

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1122 THROTTLE POSITION (TP)

SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT LOW VOLTAGE

D06RX118

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to the throttle blade angle.
The signal voltage will vary from less than 1 volt at closed
throttle to more than 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the engine control module
(ECM) for fuel control and for most of the ECM controlled
outputs. If the ECM detects a TP signal that is
intermittently above the range of the TP sensor,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1122 will be set.  DTC P1122 is
a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The ignition is ON.

D

TP sensor indicates a throttle position signal
intermittently less than 0.10 volt for a total of 0.15
seconds over a 1.5–second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1122 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1122 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function or by
disconnecting the ECM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the throttle position display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
TP sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.

D

The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the MAP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.

D

The TP sensor share a ground with the MAP and the
Fuel Pressure sensor.

6E1–221

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help to determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to

be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P1122 – TP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is DTC P0122 also set?

Go to DTC

P0122 first 

Go to Step  3 

3

Is DTC P1107 also set?

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  4 

4

Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit or TP signal
circuit terminal connection at the TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  5 

5

Check the TP signal circuit between the TP sensor
connector and the ECM for an intermittent short to
ground.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for an intermittent short to ground on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the ECM and the following
components:

D

MAP Sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

7

Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit terminal
connection at the ECM.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the 5
volt reference circuit.

Was a problem found? (if no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)

Go to Step

10 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal(s) for
the 5 volt reference circuit and/or the TP signal circuit
as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Repair

complete. If a

driveability

symptom still

exists,  refer

to Symptoms.

10

Repair intermittent open/short circuit in wiring harness
as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Repair

complete. If a

driveability

symptom still

exists,  refer

to Symptoms.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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