Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 222

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 222

 

 

6E1–186

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0443  EVAP Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Malfunction

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTC’s.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC

P0443.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0443 ”Ran and
Passed?”

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid from

the wiring harness connector from the EVAP
Canister Purge Solenoid.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage

on the ”Engine IG.” Fuse pin of the EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid wiring harness connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 Volts

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 4 

4

Check the suspect circuit between the EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid connector and the ”Engine IG.” Fuse
for the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

5

Using a DVM, check the resistance of the EVAP
Canister Purge Solenoid.

Does the DVM read the following value?

less than 5 

W

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 7 

6

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connectors from the ECM.

3. Check the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid control

circuit between the ECM and EVAP Canister Purge
Solenoid for the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8 

7

Replace the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid.
Verify Repair.

8

Replace the ECM.

6E1–187

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0480  COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL

CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

060RX090

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the
engagement of the cooling fan Low speed through the
use of a relay and a control circuit. If the ECM commands
the fan to Low speed and then senses that the fan did not
turn ON, or if the ECM commands the fan OFF from Low
speed and then senses that the fan did not turn OFF, the
ECM will set a DTC P0480. DTC P0480 is a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts.

D

Engine run time is greater than 32 seconds.

The above conditions are met and one of the following
conditions are met for 25 seconds within a 50 second test
sample:

D

ECM sensed voltage is High with the Low Speed Fan
OFF.

OR

D

ECM sensed voltage is Low with the Low Speed Fan
ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will not turn on the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp.

D

The ECM will store the conditions that were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trips
without a reported failure.

D

The DTC can be cleared using the Scan Tool’s Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Poor connections or a damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for: backed out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check for
open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to voltage.

6E1–188

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0480  Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Malfunction

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTCs.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC

P0480.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0480 ”Ran and
Passed?”

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Remove the Low Fan Relay from the Underhood

Electrical Center.

3. Ignition OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage

on the ”ELEC. FAN” Fuse pin of the Low fan Relay
connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 Volts

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 3 

4

1. Ignition ON.
2. Using a DVM, check for voltage on the ”ENGINE

FAN” Fuse pin of the Low Fan Relay connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 Volts

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 5 

5

Check the suspect circuit between the Low Fan Relay
connector and Fuse for the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connectors from the ECM.

3. Check the Low Fan Relay control circuit between

the ECM and Underhood Electrical Center for the
following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

7

1. Reinstall the Low Fan Relay.
2. Using a fused jumper, ground the Low Fan Relay

control circuit at the ECM connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

Does the fan run at low speed?

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 8 

6E1–189

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0480  Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Malfunction

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

Replace the Low Fan Relay.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the ECM.
Verify repair.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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