Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 206

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 206

 

 

6E1–122

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis. 

D

Perform ”Injector Balance Test” – Refer to Fuel System
Diagnosis. 

D

Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation – If full of
fuel, check canister control and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Control System. 

D

Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulator
diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel.

D

An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system
to go rich due to a false indication of the engine
accelerating.

D

Silicon contamination of the HO2S can also cause a
high HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is
indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion of
the HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.

D

Operate the vehicle while monitoring the HO2S voltage
with a Tech 2. If the HO2S voltage is limited within a
range between 300 mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S
high and low circuit wiring and associated terminal
connections. If the wiring and connections are OK,
replace the HO2S.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
3. Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 failing during

”deceleration fuel cutoff mode” operation may
indicate a condition described in the ”Diagnostic
Aids” above. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated. Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle
mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may
help determine how often the condition that caused
the Diagnostic Trouble Code to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

6E1–123

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0132 – O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified

under ”Conditions for Setting the DTC” included in
Diagnostic Support.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.

Does the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remain above the
specified value?

952 mV (500

mV in

deceleration

fuel cutoff

mode)

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition ON review and record Tech 2 Failure

Records data.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Diagnostic Trouble Code”

info for Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 until the
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 test runs.

4. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0132 failed this ignition?

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 4 

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition ON.
4. At HO2S 1 connector (ECM side) use a Digital

Voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltages at the high
and low signal terminals.

Are the voltages in the specified range?

5–14 V

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 6 

5

Repair short to voltage in signal circuit.

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check for damage to the ECM pins and terminals.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

7

1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1 and jumper the HO2S

high and low circuits (ECM side) to ground.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.

Is Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage below the specified value?

10 mV

Go to Step 8 

Go to Step 9 

8

Replace Bank 1 HO2S 1.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–124

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0134  O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT NO

ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)

D06RX119

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a bias voltage
of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor
(HO2S) high and low circuits. When measured with a 10
M

W

 digital voltmeter, this may display as low as 320 mV.

The oxygen sensor varies the voltage within a range of
about 1000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through
about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly
monitors the HO2S signal during ”Closed Loop” operation
and compensates for a rich or lean condition by
decreasing or increasing injector pulse width as
necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains at or
near the 450 mV bias for an extended period of time,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0134 will be set, indicating an
open sensor signal or sensor low circuit.  DTC P0134 is a
type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No related Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

D

Engine run time is longer than 120 seconds.

D

Oxygen sensor heater has been determined to be
functioning properly, and the oxygen sensor has
warmed to operating temperature.

All the above conditions are met and the following
condition is met:

D

Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains between 400
mV and 500 mV for a total of 76.5 seconds over a
90–second period of time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the second time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

D

”Open Loop” fuel control will be in effect.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0134 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0134 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for backed–out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal–to–wire
connection, and damaged harness.

D

Faulty HO2S heater or heater circuit – With the ignition
ON engine OFF after a cooldown period, the HO2S 1
voltage displayed on the Tech 2 is normally 455–460
mV. A reading over 1000 mV indicates a signal line
shorted to voltage. A reading under 5 mV indicates a

6E1–125

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

signal line shorted to ground or signal lines shorted
together. Disconnect the HO2S and connect a test light
between the HO2S ignition feed and heater ground
circuits. If the test light does not light for 2 seconds
when the ignition is turned on, repair the open ignition
feed or sensor ground circuit as necessary. If the test
light lights and the HO2S signal and low circuits are
OK, replace the HO2S.

D

Intermittent test – With the ignition ON monitor the
HO2S signal voltage while moving the wiring harness

and related connectors. If the fault is induced, the
HO2S signal voltage will change. This may help isolate
the location of the malfunction.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P0134 – O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for three

minutes.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
varying outside the specified values?

400–500 mV

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 4 

3

1. Ignition ON, engine OFF review and record Tech 2

Failure Records data and note parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Diagnostic Trouble Code”

info for Diagnostic Trouble Code P0134 until the
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0134 test runs.

4. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0134 failed this ignition?

Go to Step 4 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

Check for a damaged harness.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5 

5

Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 1 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the Bank 1 HO2S 1 harness
connector and replace terminal(s) if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6 

6

Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 1 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the ECM and replace terminals
if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

7

1. Ignition OFF.
2. With the ECM disconnected, check continuity of the

Bank 1 HO2S 1 high circuit.

3. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 high circuit measures over 0.5

W

, repair open or poor connection as necessary.

Was a Bank 1 HO2S 1 high circuit problem found and
corrected?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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