Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1609

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1609

 

 

7A1–58 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0758/Flashing Code 84 Shift Solenoid B Electrical

D07RY00035

Circuit Description

D

The shift solenoid B is a simple on/off solenoid
located in the main case valve body.  It is normally
open.  When the port is open, fluid pressure actuates
the shift valve.  In first or second gear, the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) energizes the solenoid to
close a fluid inlet port.

D

The solenoid is activated by current.  This current is
produced by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).

D

The High Side Driver (HSD) is a circuit of the PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply voltage.  The High side of the solenoid is
permanently supplied with voltage. In BACKUP
MODE or when the ignition is off, the HSD is turned
off.

This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the shift solenoid B circuit or shift solenoid B.  This is a
type “C” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.

D

Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.

D

The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains high (B+), or the PCM commands
the solenoid “off” and the voltage remains low (zero
volts).

D

All conditions met for 0.84

1.0 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Fixed to 4th gear.

D

Maximum line pressure.

D

Inhibit TCC engagement.

D

The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp

D

The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 7–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension
as well.  Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.

SECTION

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–59

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
4. This test measures the resistance of the component.
5. This test checks the function of the shift solenoid B

and the transmission internal wiring harness.

8.This test checks for power to the shift solenoid B

from the ignition through the PCM.

Shift Solenoid Status Chart

Gear

Shift solenoid A

Shift solenoid B

1st

OFF

ON

2nd

ON

ON

3rd

ON

OFF

4th

OFF

OFF

SECTION

7A1–60 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0758/Flashing Code 84 Shift Solenoid B Electrical 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Freeze
Frame” and “Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost
when the “Clear Info” function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Freeze Frame” and “Failure Records”.

Were DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860 set?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 2

2

1. The engine “on”.
2. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range “D”.
3. Press and hold down the winter switch and select transmission

mode “winter”.

Does the scan tool display DTC P0758 at 3rd gear?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Diagnostic
Aids

3

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the E–21 (J1, BLUE) and E–22 (J2, RED) PCM

connectors.

3. Turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM

connector terminals E22–31 and E22–1.

Is the voltage within 10 – 12 volts?

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

PCM connector terminals E22–31 and E22–43.

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to 

Step 13

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Disconnect the transmission main case connector E–54.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals E54–6(A) and E54–2(D).

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to 

Step 14

Go to 

Step 15

6

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the E–21 (J1, BLUE) and E–22 (J2, RED) PCM

connectors.

3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

PCM connector terminals E22–31 and E22–43.

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 9

7

Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM
connector terminal E22–31 and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to 

Step 16

Go to 

Step 8

8

Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM
connector terminal E22–43 and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to 

Step 17

Go to 

Step 10

9

1. Disconnect the transmission main case connector E–54.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals E54–6(A) and E54–2(D).

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to 

Step 18

Go to 

Step 19

10

Check every connection of the PCM.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to 

Step 21

Go to 

Step 11

SECTION

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–61

DTC P0758/Flashing Code 84 Shift Solenoid B Electrical  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

11

1. Connect the E–21 (J1, BLUE) and E–22 (J2, RED) PCM

connectors to the PCM.

2. Turn the ignition “on”, the engine “on”.
3. Repeat Step 3.

Does the scan tool display DTC P0758 at 3rd gear?

Go to 

Step 20

Go to 

Diagnostic
Aids

12

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
E22–31 and transmission main case terminal E54–6(A) is shorted
to voltage.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to 

Step 21

13

The PCM internal terminal E22–31 is shorted to voltage.
Replace the PCM. Refer to 

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in

Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to 

Step 21

14

The wiring harness between PCM connector and transmission
main case connector is shorted.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to 

Step 21

15

The shift solenoid B is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from
the shift solenoid B is shorted.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to 

Step 21

16

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
J2–31 and transmission main case connector terminal E54–6(A)
is shorted to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to 

Step 21

17

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal E22–43
and transmission main case connector terminal E54–2(D) is
shorted to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to 

Step 21

18

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal E22–31
and transmission main case connector terminal E54–6(A), or
between PCM connector terminal E22–43 and main case
connector terminal E54–2(D) is open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to 

Step 21

19

The internal wiring harness from the shift solenoid B is open, or
the shift solenoid B is faulty.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to 

Step 21

20

Replace the PCM.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to 

Step 21

21

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:

D

The shift solenoid B is commanded “on” and voltage drops to
zero.

D

The shift solenoid B is commanded “off” and voltage
increases to B+.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to 

Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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