Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1541

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1541

 

 

6E–379

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1635 Reference Voltage # 1 Circuit Fault

D06RY00093

Circuit Description

The TP sensor # 1 shares a 5 Volt reference with the
PCM.
If the PCM detects the 5 Volt reference for the TP sensor #
1 is failure, DTCP1635 will be set.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

The 5 Volt reference voltage for the TP sensor # 1 is
less than 4 volts.

D

The 5 Volt reference voltage for the TP sensor # 1 is
more than 5 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) .

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1635will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1635 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed. Tech2 “ Clear Info” function.

SECTION

6E–380

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1635 Reference Voltage # 1 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the connector,

check the voltage at terminal S38 (RED) pin.

Is the voltage in specified range?

4.95 – 5.0V

Go to

 ETC

System

Check

Go to

 Step 3 

3

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the connector,

check the voltage at terminal F20 (RED/WHT) pin.

Is the voltage in specified range?

11.6 – 12.7V

Go to

 Step 4 

Go to

 Step 5 

4

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the connector,

check the voltage at terminal F57 (RED/WHT) pin.

Is the voltage in specified range?

11.6 – 12.7V

Go to

 Step 6 

Go to

 Step 5

5

Observe the battery voltage and circuit. If a problems,
repair it as necessary.

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 6 

6

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and
Sensors for procedures. 
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–381

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1639 Reference Voltage # 2 Circuit Fault

060R100141

Circuit Description

The AP sensor # 1shares a 5 Volt reference with the PCM.
If the PCM detects the 5 Volt reference for the AP sensor
# 1 is failure, DTC P1635 will be set.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

The 5 Volt reference voltage for the AP sensor # 1 is
less than 4 volts. 

D

The 5 Volt reference voltage for the AP sensor # 1 is
more than 5 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1639 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1639 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed. Tech 2 “Clear Info” function.

SECTION

6E–382

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1639 Reference Voltage # 2 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the connector,

check the voltage at terminal S36 (BLK) pin.

Is the voltage in specified range?

4.95 – 5.0V

Go to

 ETC

System

Check

Go to

 Step 3 

3

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the connector,

check the voltage at terminal F20(RED/WHT) pin.

Is the voltage in specified range?

11.6 – 12.7V

Go to

 Step 4 

Go to

 Step 5 

4

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the connector,

check the voltage at terminal F57 (RED/WHT) pin.

Is the voltage in specified range?

11.6 – 12.7V

Go to

 Step 6 

Go to

 Step 5

5

Observe the battery voltage and circuit.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 6 

6

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and
Sensors for procedures. 
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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