Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1538

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1538

 

 

6E–367

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1514 - TPS-MAF Correlation Error

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

17

Check the following items;

1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for a poor connection.

2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 18

18

Replace the TP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

19

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and
Sensors for procedures. 
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–368

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1515 Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error

D06RY00111

Circuit Description

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8 % at closed
throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle(WOT).

D

The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).

D

This DTC detects the difference between actual
throttle position and command throttle position.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

Throttle actuation mode is normal.

D

Command Throttle position - Actual Throttle position is
more than + 5 % for 100 counts within test 1000 test
samples (15.6 m sec) else Actual Throttle position is
less than + 40 % and Command Throttle position -
Actual Throttle position is more than - 5 % or Command
Throttle position - Actual Throttle position is more than
- 20 % for 150 failures within test 1000 test samples
(15.6 m sec).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1515 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1515 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Misrouted harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech2 while

SECTION

6E–369

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1515 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can

be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1515 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P1515 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P1515.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1515 failed this
ignition?

Go to

 Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open  throttle
value?

Closed

throttle TP

sensor 1 =8 

10 % TP

sensor 2 =90

 92 % Wide

open throttle

TP sensor 1

=90 

 92 %

TP sensor 2

=8 

 10 %

Go to

 Step 8

Go to

 Step 5

5

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the DC motor.

Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?

0.3 

 100 

W

Go to

 Step 6

Go to

 Step 7

6

Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 8

7

Replace the DC motor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 6

8

1. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?

0V

Go to

 Step 9

Go to

 Step 10

9

1. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference

circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech2.

Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 12

Go to

 Step 11

SECTION

6E–370

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1515 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

Check the following items;

1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 13

11

Check the following items;

1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for a poor connection.

2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 13

12

Replace the TP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module

and Sensors for procedures. 
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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