Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1530

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1530

 

 

6E–335

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1290 ETC Forced Idle Mode

060R100140

Circuit Description

D

The accelerator position (AP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to accelerator pedal angle.
This code detects that if the system is in Forced Idle
Mode. (Fail safe Mode)

DTC P1290 is recorded by the PCM when all AP
sensors are failed.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

Forced Idle Mode is active. (Fail safe Mode)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) and reduced powered lamp (RPL) the first time
the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1290 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1290 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Misrouted harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
AP sensor 1, AP sensor 2, AP sensor 3 display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1290 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determining that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC

P1290 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.

SECTION

6E–336

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1290 - ETC Forced Idle Mode

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On - Board (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Idle position

AP sensor 1

=12 

 14 %

AP sensor 2,

3 =86 

 88 %

Wide open

throttle    AP

sensor 1 =86

 88 % AP

sensor 2 =12

 14 % AP

sensor 3 =32

 36 %

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to

 Step 4

4

1. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

 0V

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 6

5

1. Connect a test light between the 5 volt supply circuit

and the AP1, AP2 and AP3 sensor signal circuit at
the AP sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

 5V

Go to

 Step 7

Go to

 Step 8

6

Check the following items;

1. AP1,AP2 and AP3 signal circuit for a short to

voltage.

2. AP1, AP2 and AP3 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the AP sensor.

3. AP1, AP2 and AP3 sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9 

7

Check the following items;

1. AP1, AP2 and AP3 signal circuit or 5 volt supply

circuit for a poor connection.

2. AP1, AP2 and AP3 signal circuit or 5 volt supply

circuit for high resistance between the PCM and the
AP1, AP2 and AP3 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9 

SECTION

6E–337

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1290 - ETC Forced Idle Mode

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

Replace the AP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and
Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–338

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1295 ETC Power Management Mode

D06RY00111

Circuit Description

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).

D

The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).

D

This DTC detects that if the system is in Power
Management Mode.(Fail safe Mode)

D

DTC P1295 recorded by the PCM when all TP sensors
are failed.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

Power Management Mode is active. (Fail safe Mode)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) and the reduced power lamp (RPL) the first time
the fault is detected.

D

The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1295 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1295 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Misrouted harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1295 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determining that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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