Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1525

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1525

 

 

6E–315

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC

P1120 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 3

Go to

 ETC

System

Check

3

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?

65 kPa

Go to

 Step 4

Go to

 Step 7

4

1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP

signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.

3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

Go to

 Step 6

Go to

 Step 5

5

1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and

MAP ground circuit.

2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shorted, repair as

necessary.

Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 13

6

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech-2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open  throttle
value?

Closed TPS1

8–10 % TPS2

8–10 % WTO

TPS1 90–92

% TPS2

90–92 %

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to

 Step 8

8

1. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech2.

Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?

0V

Go to

 Step 9

Go to

 Step 10

9

1. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference

circuit and the TP2 sensor signal circuit at the TP
sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 12

Go to

 Step 11

SECTION

6E–316

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

Check the following items;

1. TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP2 sensor ground circuit for high resistance

between the PCM and the TP2 sensor.

3. TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 13

11

Check the following items;

1. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a

poor connection.

2. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 13

12

Replace the TP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power

Control Module and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–317

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnosis Trouble Code(DTC) 

P1221 TPS1 – TPS2 Correlation(Circuit Performance)

060R100140

Circuit Description

D

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
speed by adjusting the position of the throttle control
valve (DC motor). The throttle motor is a DC motor
driven by one coil. The PCM applies current to  DC
motor coil in duty (%) to adjustment the  valve into a
passage in the throttle body to air flow.
This method allows highly accurate control of engine
speed and quick response to changes in engine
load.

D

The accelerator position (AP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to accelerator pedal angle.
The accelerator pedal angle (AP1) will vary about
13% at idle position to about 87% at open
throttle(WOT).

APS signal is used to determine which DC will adjust
throttle position.

After the APS signal has been processed by the
PCM, it will command DC motor to allow a move of
throttle position.

D

Accelerator pedal – Check for objects blocking the AP
sensor or pedal arm with spring, and excessive
deposits in the accelerator pedal arm and on the
accelerator pedal.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

Difference of between TPS1 and TPS2 correlation is
over 6.5% with over 125 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not turn the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) “ON”.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC 1221 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC 1221 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Visually/physically inspect for the following throttle

valve conditions.

3.Visually/physically inspect for the following

accelerator pedal conditions.

5.Check the following circuits for throttle valve and DC

motor. Check the following TP sensor resistance
and DC motor.

SECTION

6E–318

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

7.Check the following circuits for accelerator pedal

problems. Check the following AP sensor
resistance.

9.Following DTC: Software detect Error for ETC

system.

10.Following DTC: Software detect Error for ETC

system.

Diagnostic Aids

D

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside

the insulation. Check for poor connections or a
damaged harness. Inspect the PCM harness and
connector for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor
terminal-to-wire connection,

and 

damaged

harness.

D

Throttle body – Check for objects blocking the DC
motor or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the ETC
passage and on the valve spring, and excessive
deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle valve
plate.

Diagnosis Trouble Code(DTC) 

P1221 TPS1 – TPS2 Correlation(Circuit Performance)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:

D

Throttle body tampering.

D

Restricted intake throttle system. Check for a
possible  collapsed air intake duct, restricted air
filter  element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake  system.

D

Throttle body: Check for objects blocking the
throttle  passage or throttle bore, excessive
deposits in  the throttle passage and on the
throttle valve, and  excessive deposits in the
throttle bore and on the  throttle plate.

D

Throttle body with lever: Check for objects send
round  the throttle spring lever that lever is smooth
movement,  and spring lever has not excessive
play

Do any of the above require a repair?

Refer to

appropriate

section for

on–vehicle

service

Go to 

Step 5

4

Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:

D

Accelerator pedal tampering.

D

Accelerator pedal : Check for objects blocking the
spring or pedal arm.

D

Accelerator pedal : Check for objects move the
accelerator pedal that pedal is smooth
movement, and accelerator pedal arm has not
excessive play.

Do any of the above require a repair?

Refer to

appropriate

section for

on–vehicle

service

Go to 

Step 5

5

1.  Check for a poor connection at the throttle body

harness connector.

2.  Check for a poor connection at the accelerator

position sensor harness connector.

3.  If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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