Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1518

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1518

 

 

6E–287

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1106 MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

060R100132

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).  The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the PCM varies from below
2 volts at idle (high vacuum) to above 4 volts with the
ignition “ON”, engine not running or at wide-open throttle
(low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the liner EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run (refer to 

DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum

level for some other diagnostics and to determine
barometric pressure (BARO).  The PCM compares the
MAP sensor signal to a calculated MAP based on throttle
position and various engine load factors.  If the PCM
detects a MAP signal that is intermittently above the
calculated value, DTC P1106 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor DTCs are present.

D

Engine is running for at least 10 seconds.

D

Throttle angle is below 3% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 80 kPa for a total of
approximately 5 seconds over a 16-second period of
time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC P1106 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P1106 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP
sensor.

D

Inspect PCM harness connectors for backed-out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Inspect the wiring harness for damage.  If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the MAP display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the sensor.  A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often

SECTION

6E–288

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure sensor. Check the 5 Volt reference
if this DTC is also set.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure sensor and the ECT Sensor. Check the
ground if these other DTCs are also set.

DTC P1106 – MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Is DTC P0108 also set?

Go to 

DTC

P0108 chart

first

Go to 

Step 3

3

Are DTC P1111, P1115, and/or P1120 also set?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 4

4

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the MAP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 5

5

Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
voltage.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 8

6

Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the PCM and the following
components:

D

MAP sensor

D

EGR valve

D

TP sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 7

7

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the PCM.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 8

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the
sensor ground circuit.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 10

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the
sensor ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Locate and repair the intermittent open/short circuit in
the wiring harness as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–289

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1107 MAP Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

060R100132

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).  The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the ignition “ON”, engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the linear EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run (refer to 

DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum

level for some other diagnostics and to determine
barometric pressure (BARO).  The PCM compares the
MAP sensor signal to a calculated MAP based on throttle
position and various engine load factors.  If the PCM
detects a MAP signal that is intermittently below the
calculated value, DTC P1107 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor DTCs are present.

D

Engine is running.

D

Ignition voltage is more than 11 volts.

D

Throttle angle is above 1% if engine speed is less than
1000 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is above 3% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure below 80 kPa for a total of

approximately 5 seconds over a 16-second period of
time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC P1107 will Clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P1107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

The MAP Sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
EGR Valve. If these codes are also set, it could indicate
a problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.

D

The MAP Sensor share a ground with the EGR Valve
and the IAT Sensor.

SECTION

6E–290

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P1107 – MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Is DTC P0107 also set?

Go to 

DTC

P0107 chart

first

Go to 

Step 3

3

Check for a poor 5 volt reference  circuit or MAP signal
circuit terminal connection at the MAP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 4

4

Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent open or
short to ground.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 7

5

Check for an intermittent short to ground on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the PCM and the following
components:

D

MAP sensor

D

EGR valve

D

TP sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 6

6

Check for a poor 5 volt reference terminal connection at
the PCM.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 7

7

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the 5
volt reference circuit.

Was a problem found? (If no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)

Go to 

Step 9

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

8

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal(s) for
the 5 volt reference circuit and/or the MAP signal circuit
as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Repair intermittent open/short circuit in the wiring
harness as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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