Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1515

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UE - service repair manual 1999-2001 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1513  1514  1515  1516   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1515

 

 

6E–275

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0567 Cruise Resume Switch Circuit Error

060R100137

Circuit Description

The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to powertrain
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the “CRUISE MAIN” indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
When the resume switch is “ON”, vehicle speed is
reseated to the previous set speed.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

Engine is running.

D

System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.

D

The switch contact remain on for 50 seconds or more.

D

Noises are generated by poor switch contact 100 times
within 1.6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0567 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

SECTION

6E–276

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

D

DTC P0567 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Misrouted harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. 

If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Cruise
resume switch display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.

A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.

If DTC P0567 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP0567 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P0567 Cruise Resume Switch Circuit Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Check the signal circuit for auto cruise resume switch.

1. Ignition is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise resume switch. Check for

cruise resume switch signal circuit between the
PCM and the cruise resume switch.

Is a problem found?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 4

3

Repair the main cruise resume switch signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

4

Check the auto cruise resume switch.

Is a problem found?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair or replace the main cruise resume switch.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. 

Refer to 

ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module

and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–277

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0571 No Brake Switch Signal

060R100138

Circuit Description

The brake switch has 3 functions.

D

Brake pedal operation check

D

Brake light operation (On and off)

D

Cruise control (Cancel)

The PCM receives vehicle speed and switch position
signals from the brake switch. The PCM sets brake
operating conditions in response to these signals.
If the brake switch is on, the brake system is in normal
operation (cruise control cancelled).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Two brake switch signals not acknowledged after
signal changed.

D

VSS not defective.

D

Engine is running.

D

Vehicle speed above 20km/h.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not turn the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) “ON”.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only.  This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

DTC P0571 can be cleared by using the scan tool
“Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Damaged harness–Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

SECTION

6E–278

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0571 No Brake Switch Signal

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “Off”.

Engine “Off”.

2. Check following fuses.

D

BACK 15A

D

STOP LAMP 15A

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Make adjustment to the brake switch.

The brake switch is installed to the brake pedal
assembly. (Refer to 

“Brake switch” in “10A CRUISE

CONTROL SYSTEM”.)

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Push the shaft at brake switch.
2. Check shaft operation for smooth movements.

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Disconnect the connector at brake switch.
2. Check following terminal pin at ohmmeter.

(Leave the shaft position at brake switch. Don’t
push it.)

D

Between pin 1 and pin 2

D

Between pin 3 and pin 4

Was it specified value?

Between pin1

and pin2 is

0

W

,  Between

pin3 and pin4

is 

W

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 9

6

1. Disconnect the connector at brake switch.
2. Check following terminal pin at ohmmeter.

(Push the shaft position at brake switch and hold it)

D

Between pin 1 and pin 2

D

Between pin 3 and pin 4

Was it specified value?

Between pin1

and pin2 is

W

,  Between

pin3 and pin4

is 0

W

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 9

7

1. Probe related circuits for open or short to ground.
2. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Replace the ECM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Was the action completed?

Verify repair

9

1. Replace the brake switch.

Was the action completed?

Verify repair

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1513  1514  1515  1516   ..