Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1511

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1511

 

 

6E–259

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0502 – VSS Circuit Low Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Does the speedometer work?

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Disconnect the VSS connector.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Using a test light to battery +, probe the connector

ground wire.

Did the light illuminate?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 4

4

Repair the sensor ground.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

5

1. Ignition “ON”, sensor disconnected.
2. Using a DVM, measure at the VSS connector

between ground and voltage supply.

Was the measurement near the specified value?

Battery

voltage

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 6

6

Repair the open or short to ground which may have
blown the meter fuse.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Ignition “ON”, VSS disconnected.
2. Using a DVM, measure at the VSS connector

between ground and the wire from the
speedometer.

Was the measurement near the specified value?

7.5-8 V

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 8

8

Check for an open or short circuit between the
speedometer and the VSS.

Was an open or short circuit located?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Replace the speedometer.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–260

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0502 – VSS Circuit Low Input

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor. The connector

attaches the VSS wires from the transmission
harness to the left-side engine harness.

3. Disconnect the black 16-way connector.
4. Select a terminal adapter from kit 5-8840-0385-0

that can be used with a jumper to supply B+ to the
blue wire with a yellow tracer (transmission side of
the connector).

5. Use another terminal adapter to attach a voltmeter

to the light-green wire with a white tracer (next to the
wire in the previous step.)

6. Disconnect the blue connector next to the black

16-way connector, and locate the black/red tracer
wire at one corner of the blue connector.  The
black/red wire is the VSS ground.  Use a terminal
adapter to attach a jumper to ground to the
black/red VSS ground wire at the transmission side
of the blue connector.

7. Raise the rear wheels off the ground with

transmission in neutral.

Does the DVM toggle back and forth between 0.6 V and
10 V as the wheels (and driveshaft) are rotated?

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 10

11

Replace the VSS.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Check for an open or short between the PCM and the
speedometer.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 13

13

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

ANd also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–261

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0506 Idle Air Control System Low RPM

D06RY00161

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
speed by adjusting the position of the throttle control
valve (DC motor). The throttle motor is a DC motor driven
by one coil. The PCM applies current to the DC motor coil
in position (%) to adjustment the throttle valve into a
passage in the throttle body to air flow. This method
allows highly accurate control of engine speed and quick
response to changes in engine load.
If the PCM detects a condition where too low of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the throttle position, DTC P0506 will
set, indicating a problem with the idle control system.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TPS, VSS, ECT, EGR, MAF, MAP, IAT, low voltage,
fuel system, canister purge, injector control, or ignition
control DTCs are set.

D

MAP is less than 60 kPa.

D

Engine running time is more than 125 seconds.

D

Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 50

°

C

(122

°

F).

D

Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.

D

The throttle is closed.

D

EVAP purge duty cycle more than 10%.

D

All conditions are met for 10 seconds.

D

Engine speed is more than 100 RPM lower than
desired idle based upon coolant temperature.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected. 

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0506 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM or throttle DC motor – Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.

D

Restricted air intake system – Check for a possible
collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element, or
foreign objects blocking the air intake system.

D

Throttle body – Check for objects blocking the ETC
passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the

SECTION

6E–262

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

ETC passage and on the ETC position, and excessive
deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate.

D

Large vacuum leak – Check for a condition that causes
a large vacuum leak, such as an incorrectly installed or
faulty PCV valve or brake booster hose disconnected.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0506 – Idle Air Control System Low RPM

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:

D

Throttle body tampering.

D

Restricted intake throttle system. Check for a
possible  collapsed air intake duct, restricted air
filter  element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake  system.

D

Throttle body: Check for objects blocking the
throttle  passage or throttle bore, excessive
deposits in  the throttle passage and on the
throttle valve, and  excessive deposits in the
throttle bore and on the  throttle plate.

D

Throttle body with lever: Check for objects send
round  the throttle spring lever that lever is smooth
movement,  and spring lever has not excessive
play

Do any of the above require a repair?

Refer to

appropriate

section for

on–vehicle

service

Go to 

Step 4

3

Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:

D

Accelerator pedal tampering.

D

Accelerator pedal : Check for objects blocking the
spring or pedal arm.

D

Accelerator pedal : Check for objects move the
accelerator pedal that pedal is smooth
movement, and accelerator pedal arm has not
excessive play.

Do any of the above require a repair?

Refer to

appropriate

section for

on–vehicle

service

Go to 

Step 4

4

1.  Check for a poor connection at the throttle body

harness connector.

2.  Check for a poor connection at the accelerator

position sensor harness connector.

3.  If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

5

Check the following circuits for an open, short to
voltage, short to ground, or poor connection at the
PCM:

D

Throttle position sensor 1 circuit.

D

Throttle position sensor 2 circuit.

D

Throttle DC motor circuit.

D

Throttle position sensor resistance.

D

Throttle DC motor  resistance.

D

If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Vcc-GND

1–7k

W

SIG-DND

change

resistance0.3

– 100

W

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 6

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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